Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Please help

Im 42 years old and I had sex with someone I shouldn't have.  I've known him quite a while and I think he's only had sex with me and his wife that i know of  in past years.  it was dark but he was talking bout a condom so I think he put one on.  And he told me he had a vasectomy years ago.  And I got no reason to doubt it.  The guilt and worry is eatin me alive.  I gave him oral.  We had intercourse briefly.... He tried to stick it in my *** but it hurt too bad so he quit.   We were drinking tequila and it was dark but I think he did put a condom on.   I think he did it because I'm so paranoid.  Pleas giv me reassurance that pregnacy or disease would be impossible.  I feel do guilty and so scared!!!!! Help!!!
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
did you get tested yet....
Helpful - 0
563773 tn?1374246539
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
Since it was dark and you are unsure regarding the usage of condom, you should get tested for HIV and other STD’s. HIV testing is done with a blood test and is done in full confidentiality. The blood is first tested by ELISA test which is a screening test which looks for antibodies in the blood. Then if it is positive then Western blot test is done to look for specific proteins of HIV.


Helpful - 0
563773 tn?1374246539
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
Since it was dark and you are unsure regarding the usage of condom, you should get tested for HIV and other STD’s. HIV testing is done with a blood test and is done in full confidentiality. The blood is first tested by ELISA test which is a screening test which looks for antibodies in the blood. Then if it is positive then Western blot test is done to look for specific proteins of HIV.



Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I talked to him.  I think he did wear a condom.  He's married and loves his wife so I think he's pretty careful.  I doubt he'd want to giv her anything.  I got no reason to think he has any std or anything.   I may get tested for HIV eventually anyways.   Thanx for caring posters.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Women's Health Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Normal vaginal discharge varies in color, smell, texture and amount.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.