Aa
A
A
A
Close
Women's Health Community
65.6k Members
Avatar universal

Possible yeast lesion

I am a Diabetic and have been for 25 years, and I get yeast infections from time to time. I do know that abnormal blood sugars can cause yeast as well typical stress. But I'm concerned about this lesion I notices after being touched sexually over four (months outside the cervix).  This lesion doesn't burn nether does it itch, but I'm wondering if it's possible this lesion can come from dry vagina or is it possible yeast can cause the lesion? There isn't any form of discharge nor white patchy look to it, but I don't believe it's a wart neither. I'm treating this lesion with Monostat and some antibiotic cream to see if there will be any change. I have an appointment to see the doctor within two days, and I'm hoping this isn't anything major to be worried about. Can you offer any advise?  
1 Responses
563773 tn?1374250139
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
A biopsy of the lesion should be done to confirm the cause as it is painless and non itchy. It can be due to dermatitis skin but other causes need to be ruled out first.



Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Find out if PRP therapy right for you.