Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Progesterone cream and spotting question

I started 10 mg 2x per day use of progesterone cream 1 week ago to help normalize my periods because I have a strong suspicion I am estrogen dominant and possible PCOS. My periods are irregular. I started on day 16 because my periods are wacky and was due to stop using progesterone August 12 or 13. Well, after 7 days of using the cream, I am spotting. Does this mean I should stop using the cream, or continue for a few more days? Great, I was supposed to get my hormone levels checked today with my doc, too. Guess that's out of the question...

I will note that using the progesterone stopped my cystic acne and hair growth on face, which is amazing.
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
973741 tn?1342342773
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hi there.  Welcome.  We do have a PCOS forum just to let you know.  They may be able to help you.

I, in all honesty, would call your doctor.  They can talk to you over the phone or have nurses that do so.  They've recently prescribed medication (the cream) that isn't doing what they had hoped.  I'd allow them to guide you through what to now do.  good luck
Helpful - 0
563773 tn?1374246539
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
Given your symptoms of irregular periods and hair growth on face (hirsutism), it can be PCOS. Diagnostic tests are 2 hr GTT,serum androgen and testosterone levels,LH-FSH ratio,prolactin levels,TSH levels,17-hydroxyprogesterone levels  and 3D ultrasound done.

One of the most effective treatments is use of contraceptive pills or progesterone pills. It can also be treated surgically and this procedure is known as drilling. Try losing weight as it helps a lot to normalize menstruation.




Helpful - 0
973741 tn?1342342773
COMMUNITY LEADER
Doctor, she isn't asking if she has PCOS, she had a specific question about the medication she's prescribed.  
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Women's Health Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Normal vaginal discharge varies in color, smell, texture and amount.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.