Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

antibiotics and antivirals

I am being treated for a urinary infections with both antibiotics (Cipro) and antivirals (valtrex) because the cause is unknown.
My question is, is it safe to mix both medicines?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
144586 tn?1284666164
Do not take Cipro with calcium, milk, yogurt, probiotics or with Nexium (which contains magnesium). Cipro is a quinalone, and is effective against mycobacteria, which don't have cell walls, but is not effective against other many strains of bacteria. The taking of an anti-viral is a mixed blessing. Go to the FDA site for information on Valtrex. A culture should have been taken, but this isn't done very often these days. Cipro is contraindicated during pregnancy because it interferes with cell replication, essential to the development of the fetus.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
To be safe, maybe wait an hour after the first pill. Another suggestion is talk to you pharmacist. They should be able to answer.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Women's Health Community

Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Normal vaginal discharge varies in color, smell, texture and amount.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.