Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

How soon till I feel better?

Hello!

I've recently received my Vitamin D tests back. I am a low 12, which explains the body aches, fatigue and overall tiredness I've been experienced it. I ran a 1/2 marathon in Paris on March this year. I used to run 3 miles every other day. I was very active and energetic, not anymore. Now I feel completely exhausted, everything hurts. A month ago I started with these symptoms and also palpitations, chest pains, body aches. After reading the comments I can see a lot of my symptoms in some of you. I made an appointment with my doctor but until then, ny advice as to what to eat and what OTC supplements to take? Thank you!
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
16074477 tn?1445114391
I'm in the same boat. My doctor just tested my vitamin D for the first time ever on Tuesday, and yesterday they called back with the results and said my Vitamin D was extremely low. My dad had that problem too, so I'm wondering if it's partially hereditary. I am a 33-year-old female diabetic, very overweight, always tired, achy, have mild asthma and lots of allergy and sinus problems and infections. My nails are very thin and flaky and I've noticed in the past few years my hair is getting finer and I'm losing some of it. I've had depression and anxiety my whole life, but in the past 5 years or so, I think my anxiety problem has upgraded to a full on panic disorder. I have a very low progesterone level for my age and my husband and I are having trouble conceiving our first child. I don't know how long I've had a deficiency or how much of this is caused by it or will be made better by supplementing my D3 intake, but I started on 10,000 IU daily today, and I'll let you know as soon as I start to feel better. I am very optimistic.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
The normal US range for Vitamin D is 30-100 ng/ml. Optimal number to feel healthy is 50ng/ml. Even though your test result may show as normal, low normal can still cause symptoms.

You need to take D3 in a soft gel 5,000iu to 10,000iu daily to build up levels. (I take Doctor's Best 10,000 daily)
Higher amounts are especially needed in the winter. Most states don't get the UVB rays from the sun that help create D3 from October till beginning if March AND even then the times of day change throughout the months. Just because there is sun does not mean you get UVB rays. You will probably need to take D3 for the rest of your life, just in a lower dose during the summer and more during the winter.

Daily D3 is more helpful then high weekly dosages. D2 is not going to keep your levels up.

You need to take Magnesium Glycinate (more relaxing) or Magnesium Citrate (can cause loose stools) and Vitamin K2 with the D3 or you can have other symptoms.

Magnesium calms nerves and K2 moves calcium around do its not deposited into your arteries. Don't take calcium or dairy at same time you take magnesium because they compete to absorb.
Magnesium 200-400mg split the dose 1/2 in morning and 1/2 in afternoon. K2 100mcg. The forms most people take is Vitamin K2 (MK-7), if that causes you heart palpitations you can try Vitamin K2 (MK-4). I got Thorne Laboratories liquid off Amazon.com (cost $65) only need 1 drop daily and bottle will last about 8 months.

I was diagnosed at 19ng/ml and have been taking supplements for 3 1/2 weeks. I am slowly seeing improvement. I've been told it takes 4-8 weeks to feel better. I was dizzy, weak, internal shaking, insomnia, anxiety, bone pain, head/neck/eye pressure, headaches and the overall feeling my body was dying.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
My levels were detected at  5.2 ng/ml and its been 4 weeks since i started my 50k vit D a week and still awaiting any improvements.
Its a hell of pain to climb up stairs to my apartment on 5th floor.
only thing that changed since starting supplements is less cramps in the body.
u guys please let us know on your progress as well. i am starting to think if daily dose is better than weekly one as after 4 weeks its only so little improvement.
lets see what happens will update in few weeks.
Helpful - 0
You must join this user group in order to participate in this discussion.

You are reading content posted in the recovery after vitamin D deficiency Group

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?