ashler1977's MedHelp Blogs https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/2076759 Medical communities and forums staffed by doctors from leading medical centers. Over 325 forums and communities providing medical information and medical help. en Salivary gland disorder confirmed After two years of tongue problems I was finally was diagnosed two weeks ago with a salivary gland di ashler1977 Wed, 05 Nov 2014 04:51:39 -0600 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/1256695/Salivary-gland-disorder-confirmed https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/1256695/Salivary-gland-disorder-confirmed Long standing dry mouth As you know I am suffering this for almost 2 years now. This appeared out of the blue in June 2012 (I ashler1977 Sat, 19 Apr 2014 06:14:46 -0500 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/1062157/Long-standing-dry-mouth https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/1062157/Long-standing-dry-mouth Endocrinologist results: bad liver functions So today I went to get my results from Endocrinologist and everything was normal except my liver func ashler1977 Thu, 16 Jan 2014 14:08:04 -0600 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/998157/Endocrinologist-results-bad-liver-functions https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/998157/Endocrinologist-results-bad-liver-functions Should I still be concerned about HIV? Despite my normal CD4 and CD8 counts and several negative Elisa, I am still concerned about HIV. R ashler1977 Wed, 20 Nov 2013 12:36:26 -0600 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/953609/Should-I-still-be-concerned-about-HIV https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/953609/Should-I-still-be-concerned-about-HIV Inmunological pannel done Today I went to the clinic and they took 5 tubes of blood to do several tests (among them the CD3+CD4 ashler1977 Thu, 26 Sep 2013 06:24:40 -0500 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/885753/Inmunological-pannel-done https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/885753/Inmunological-pannel-done Another HIV test So today I went to get an appointment with the inmunologist. Unfortunately, Dr. is on vacations so I ashler1977 Fri, 30 Aug 2013 04:55:52 -0500 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/855714/Another-HIV-test https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/855714/Another-HIV-test oral patologist found something on my tongue hi everyone, i didnt post here for some time now. i finally found an oral patologist. she told ashler1977 Sun, 14 Apr 2013 12:34:53 -0500 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/728423/oral-patologist-found-something-on-my-tongue https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/728423/oral-patologist-found-something-on-my-tongue 24/01/2013 Visit to the ENT doctor: Swollen tongue I went today to an ENT doctor. He looked at my tongue and diagnosed with swollen tongue. He says the ashler1977 Thu, 24 Jan 2013 04:07:24 -0600 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/666025/24-01-2013-Visit-to-the-ENT-doctor-Swollen-tongue https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/666025/24-01-2013-Visit-to-the-ENT-doctor-Swollen-tongue 20/01/2013 CBC count and liver functions I did a CBC and liver functions test: Good things My WBC increased and also my lymphocites coun ashler1977 Thu, 10 Jan 2013 04:01:44 -0600 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/651311/20-01-2013-CBC-count-and-liver-functions https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/651311/20-01-2013-CBC-count-and-liver-functions Tested positive for HPV-16 For those following my case, I just want to inform you that my test came back positive for HPV-16. ashler1977 Tue, 20 Nov 2012 14:23:02 -0600 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/601552/Tested-positive-for-HPV-16 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/601552/Tested-positive-for-HPV-16 Update 9 months post incident: Still white tongue and irritated taste buds/pimples in tongue For those following my case: -- CMIA HIV 1/2 + Ag p24: Negative (nearly 9 months post incident). T ashler1977 Sat, 10 Nov 2012 09:23:39 -0600 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/586758/Update-9-months-post-incident-Still-white-tongue-and-irritated-taste-buds-pimples-in-tongue https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/586758/Update-9-months-post-incident-Still-white-tongue-and-irritated-taste-buds-pimples-in-tongue Unexplained tongue problems after a "low risk exposure" Risk situation: Night of February 9th, 2012 (unprotected insertive oral sex, protected intercourse) ashler1977 Sat, 22 Sep 2012 04:58:35 -0500 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/553718/Unexplained-tongue-problems-after-a-low-risk-exposure https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/553718/Unexplained-tongue-problems-after-a-low-risk-exposure