IMstacie's MedHelp Blogs https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/691935 Medical communities and forums staffed by doctors from leading medical centers. Over 325 forums and communities providing medical information and medical help. en Happy Days my wish to all. happy days IMstacie Sun, 11 Jan 2015 20:49:44 -0500 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/1330620/Happy-Days-my-wish-to-all https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/1330620/Happy-Days-my-wish-to-all hope I make it - 09/01/09 I only have 4 shots left (5 weeks of RIBA) but I can fill my blood levels dropping. I don't know why IMstacie Tue, 01 Sep 2009 23:04:22 -0400 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/118214/hope-I-make-it---09-01-09 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/118214/hope-I-make-it---09-01-09 can't seem to get the Hb up - 08/29/09 Darn, I reduced the Riba for a week, am taking procrit, and I can't seem to get the hemoglobin past 8 IMstacie Sun, 30 Aug 2009 22:59:23 -0400 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/117618/cant-seem-to-get-the-Hb-up---08-29-09 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/117618/cant-seem-to-get-the-Hb-up---08-29-09 Riba Script - 08/26/09 Got a call from the pharmacist regarding the Ribapak script. Apparently, the vendor has raised the $ IMstacie Sat, 29 Aug 2009 17:06:02 -0400 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/117353/Riba-Script---08-26-09 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/117353/Riba-Script---08-26-09 08/01/09 - feeling better now I've been on a Riba reduction since 2 days after my last dr. vist. about 2 wks. dr. appt in one mo IMstacie Sun, 02 Aug 2009 23:11:48 -0400 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/110655/08-01-09---feeling-better-now https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/110655/08-01-09---feeling-better-now July 22, 2009 Husband UND Husband's 9 wk PCR test came back UND. Type 3a. Dr. Missed the 4 wk test. We are very fortunate w IMstacie Thu, 23 Jul 2009 07:47:00 -0400 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/108160/July-22--2009-Husband-UND https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/108160/July-22--2009-Husband-UND 072009 - Doc wants a reduction procrit only brought hb up to 9, nutrophils at 500, platets at 118. Doc want to reduce doseage to ha IMstacie Mon, 20 Jul 2009 23:37:36 -0400 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/107574/072009---Doc-wants-a-reduction- https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/107574/072009---Doc-wants-a-reduction- Wk 32 of 48 06/14/09 I have 16 shots left if all goes well. Think my hb has dropped a little but I will wait a few days b IMstacie Mon, 15 Jun 2009 00:11:40 -0400 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/97916/Wk-32-of-48-06-14-09 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/97916/Wk-32-of-48-06-14-09 05/23/09 - 19 shots/weeks to go :) For some reason, seeing less than 20 seems reachable, Hopefully, I can maintain my meds, since my neu IMstacie Sat, 23 May 2009 23:20:50 -0400 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/91636/05-23-09---19-shots-weeks-to-go- https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/91636/05-23-09---19-shots-weeks-to-go- Shot 27 on 05/08/09 - Hb up to 10.1 Had labs done last week and called the nurse. After 4 weeks of procrit, my hb is up to 10.1 and I wa IMstacie Sun, 10 May 2009 00:12:37 -0400 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/87848/Shot-27-on-05-08-09---Hb-up-to-101 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/87848/Shot-27-on-05-08-09---Hb-up-to-101 Shot 25, Week 25 (04-24-09) Passed the 1/2 way mark. Took my 25th shoot last night which means I'm starting week #25 of 48. Not feeling so bad today. Th IMstacie Sat, 25 Apr 2009 20:54:50 -0400 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/83471/Shot-25--Week-25-04-24-09--Passed-the-1-2-way-mark https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/83471/Shot-25--Week-25-04-24-09--Passed-the-1-2-way-mark april 10 - 23rd shot down Took my 23rd shot, 25 remaining. hemoglobin has fallen to 9.0 from 9.1 last month. Starting the pro IMstacie Sat, 11 Apr 2009 23:43:56 -0400 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/79248/april-10---23rd-shot-down https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/79248/april-10---23rd-shot-down Fri Mar 20 - 20th shot - beginning wk 20 - 28 shots left Good thing I have a spreadsheet with my dates, getting mixed up on my shots. I think I posted a wron IMstacie Sat, 21 Mar 2009 19:01:23 -0400 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/72908/Fri-Mar-20---20th-shot---beginning-wk-20---28-shots-left https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/72908/Fri-Mar-20---20th-shot---beginning-wk-20---28-shots-left Shot 18 Fri 13th - have 30 to go always issues with insurance, medical group.... Called and ordered my meds two weeks ago (week of Fe IMstacie Sun, 15 Mar 2009 00:51:09 -0400 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/71026/Shot-18-Fri-13th---have-30-to-go https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/71026/Shot-18-Fri-13th---have-30-to-go Shot 17 - February 27, 2009 Just took Shot 17 which starts week 17. The last two weeks have been pretty good. The exception is IMstacie Sat, 28 Feb 2009 00:25:33 -0500 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/66402/Shot-17---February-27--2009 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/66402/Shot-17---February-27--2009 January 29, 2009-UND 12 week - UND! Hemoglobin - 10.0 platelets - 134 ANC - 824 IMstacie Tue, 17 Feb 2009 22:05:33 -0500 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/63259/January-29--2009-UND https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/63259/January-29--2009-UND Fri Jan 23rd - starting wk 12 (big week) Finally!!!! Thought I would never feel good again. Worked all week and felt pretty good, the best I IMstacie Sat, 24 Jan 2009 01:31:02 -0500 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/56204/Fri-Jan-23rd---starting-wk-12-big-week https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/56204/Fri-Jan-23rd---starting-wk-12-big-week Jan 16th starting wk 11 Except for the weekend and Mon, week 10 wasn't bad at all, worked all week :) The rash is calming do IMstacie Sat, 17 Jan 2009 00:38:07 -0500 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/54466/Jan-16th-starting-wk-11- https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/54466/Jan-16th-starting-wk-11- Jan 9th - Week 9 - best wk to date Starting week 10 tonight, week 9 I actually started to feel better. Still weak & fatigue but a real IMstacie Sat, 10 Jan 2009 00:52:28 -0500 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/52590/Jan-9th---Week-9---best-wk-to-date https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/52590/Jan-9th---Week-9---best-wk-to-date just a url for definitions, terms, plus weight info http://www.janis7hepc.com/Glossary.htm#common http://www.janis7hepc.com/Glossary.htm#gl http:// IMstacie Tue, 06 Jan 2009 23:26:16 -0500 https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/51796/just-a-url-for-definitions--terms--plus-weight-info https://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/51796/just-a-url-for-definitions--terms--plus-weight-info