Thyroid Disorder Tracker Journals
Sort By:  

Anosmia - sense of smell loss

May 06, 2012 - 1 comments
Tags:

anosmia

,

senses

,

Sense of smell

,

smell loss

,

depressed

,

Thyroid

,

THYROID MEDS



I'm so depressed.

Turns out that because of me fainting (syncope) on the 24th, hitting my head twice (both front and back), I developed something called anosmia...

I can't smell a thing. And therefore I can't taste whatever I eat.

I can't believe this is happening. Because of a stupid fall??? Really??? What have I done to deserve this? I never fainted in my life before. WTH!

I'm angry, sad and frustrated.

Read online and the recover seems a matter of luck, but I will help luck by taking Alpha Lipoid Acid, which I started on yesterday, 200 2-3 times a day.

Oh my. I swear I would prefer to be fat again than to lose my sense of smell. Hell on Earth. This is what this is. :(

Deep down I am not 100% sure it was the heat injury, but it would be too much a coincidence if not. I read thyroid meds can cause it (mainly Synthroid and generics but who knows for sure...)

If you know what I can do to help this situation, PLEASE let me know. Going to a ENT specialist when my insurance is reinstated in a couple of weeks.

Thyroid Disorder Tracker

Medication Change - adding Cytomel

Apr 24, 2012 - 1 comments
Tags:

Medication Change

,

cytomel

,

brain fog

,

depressed

,

fatigue



As per 04/13 labs, doctor saw yesterday 23rd, I had perfect T3 and T4 but high RT3, meaning I have more T4 than I need. To correct this, he recommended cutting the lunch dose of Armour and adding Cytomel instead. Sounds right.

I will be taking only 1 grain of Armour in the morning and adding 1 grain of Cytomel 5 MCG at lunch time.

I said I don't have brain fog anymore, that my brain is working, but that I felt a little depressed and could not get up from bed... he nodded as in he knows but that this will improve when we get the right meds and dose.

I am hopeful... my brain feels so clear and I can think straight now... yay. Now I only have to fix my fatigue.

Test   /    Result   /   Abnormal   /   Reference /     Units
TSH                0.153 LO   (0.270-4.200) uIU/mL
T3 UPTAKE (T3U) 35.8 (24.3-39.0) %
THYROXINE, FREE (FT4) 1.5 (0.83-1.62) ng/dL
FERRITIN 24 (22-322) ng/dL
ANTI-THYROGLOBULIN <20 (< or 40) IU/mL
CORTISOL, AM (Baseline) 17.4 (5.0-25) ug/dL
E.SEDIMENTATION RATE 4 (<21) mm/hR
VITAMIN B12 1293 (211-911) pg/mL
T3, FREE (FT3) 3.6 (2.5-4.3) pg/mL
250H, VITAMIN D 32.6 (32.0-100) ng/dL
T3, REVERSE (RT3) 422 HI (90-350) pg/mL
DHEA SULFATE 103 (12-379) ug/dL
ANTI-TPO Ab <10 (<35) IU/mL
Iron, % Sat. 37 (20-55) %
TIBC 263 (228-428) ug/dL

Thyroid Disorder Tracker

Spotting

Apr 17, 2012 - 0 comments
Tags:

spotting

,

regular periods



Wow, changes in menses for the first time in a good while... I unfortunately can't recall when did they turn shorter and lighter, but it's been a while, at least 1-2 years maybe?

And today I've been having my period for a week as opposed to light 2 days only. Very light spotting since 3rd day only, but that's certainly a change! May be that my period will auto correct, which means I might be able to get pregnant again naturally one day :)


Thyroid Disorder Tracker

Dizziness - forgot to take meds

Apr 14, 2012 - 0 comments
Tags:

dizziness

,

Nystatin

,

Adren-All

,

Med Schools

,

incompetent doctors



Interesting... I took a nap in the afternoon and forgot to take Adren-All and Nystatin, although I did take Armour.

So I wake up and go to the fridge and for the first time since starting the medicines and vitamins my dr. prescribed, I am once again super dizzy in a way I had to sit on the floor not to faint...

And I remembered I did not take the meds. Wow, so it means what he's giving me is REALLY helping me. My bet is it's the Adren-All that's making me not be dizzy anymore.

Who knew... I do have an adrenal problem it seems. My PCP would NEVER EVER treat me for this or suspect it's something related to this. ugh.

I am so fed up with conventional medicine, focused on lab and diagnosis that is not human-centric and whole-body centric.

f- the current days Med Schools. it seems they are going backwards and not taking humans and what they say into consideration. all that matter are the labs. guess what, if you don't HEAR your patient, you won't know what to ask the lab for! morons!

Thyroid Disorder Tracker