All Journal Entries Journals
Sort By:  

Synthroid

Feb 05, 2010 - 0 comments

2/5/10   Dr. Davison changed dose to 125;  labs to be rechecked in 2 months at hospital.

Thyroid Disorder Tracker

Synthroid

Oct 19, 2009 - 0 comments

Based on 9/21/09 test results, Synthroid reduced to 125 per day.

INTERNIST

Sep 21, 2009 - 0 comments

Dr. Bollom

Vitamin D  28.4
Free T4  1.82
TSH   0.03
Thyroglobulin Antibody 0.0
Cholesterol  188
Triglyceride 130
HDL 53
LDL109

Stopped Effexor XR end of August.   10 days later unable to sleep, waking many times and very restless.  Free T4 results starting to show hyperthyroid, which could be cause of sleeplessness.  Medhelp Forum answered question as to sleeping, advised to take OTC benedryl - which worked great.   Dr. Davisin lowered synthroid to 137.

Thyroid Disorder Tracker

Vitamin D

Apr 23, 2009 - 0 comments

4/6/09

Calcium 8.6    Ref range  8.5 - 10.1

PTH  85          Ref range  12 - 88

Vitamin D 1,25-Dihydroxy          39.0   Ref Range    15.9 - 55.6

Vitamin D 25-Hydrozy i              26.9   Ref Range    32.0 - 100.00

This after 4 months of 50,000 iu of Vitamin D