All Journal Entries Journals
Sort By:  

hb drop

Apr 08, 2009 - 0 comments

Fri Mar 20 - 20th shot - beginning wk 20 - 28 shots left

Mar 21, 2009 - 0 comments

Good thing I have a spreadsheet with my dates, getting mixed up on my shots.  I think I posted a wrong start date on one of my journal entries.  Feeling a little yuk this weekend after my shot hopefully it will pass by Monday. Hemoglobin has dropped to 9.1.

Not caring for my GI doctor.  Can't even get a jury excuse.  He thinks you just get a little tired on tx.  I wonder how doctors like him get thru med school.  Unless they just get so burned out they can't bear to keep up with current events.  I can understand getting burned out with research in general but I don't understand not doing research on something that you are directly responsible for.  I guess he is just lazy and arrogant.  Well, I do get to rate him. :)

Absolute Neutrophils 931

Mar 21, 2009 - 0 comments

- up from February labs

Neutropenia: Based on Absolute Neutrophil Count (ANC)
Mild Neutropenia: ANC 1000 to 1500 Neutrophils/mm3
Moderate Neutropenia: ANC 500 to 1000 Neutrophils/mm3
Severe Neutropenia: ANC <500 Neutrophils/mm3

Complete Blood Count Tracker

Shot 18 Fri 13th - have 30 to go

Mar 15, 2009 - 0 comments

always issues with insurance, medical group....  Called and ordered my meds two weeks ago (week of Feb 23rd) so there would be plenty of time for them to make sure everything was in order!!  Of course, promised dely date came and went - No meds.  I called this morn, and the pharmacy rep told me your meds need another authorization and we contacted your doctor on March 6th.  I really was upset asking why I was not contacted with the status so I could have done something.  He tells me "this is between your insurance co and us."  I was livid.  I told him that this was between me and all of you.  I'm the patient, the one that has to take these god-awful drugs!  I have to go through this every couple months.  I wonder how many people are discarded or killed by all this red tape?  Then I came to find out they contact my GP's office instead of my HCV doctor!  This medical group / pharmacy / health insurance is going to cause my lapse in tx yet.

On a good note, I'm feeling pretty good for the last few weeks.  Feel a little bad after shot on weekends, but nothing to complain about.

I have 30 weeks to go