All Journal Entries Journals

Staying Active with cirrhosis

Sep 18, 2014 - 7 comments

03-23-10 (4 ½ years ago) I was diagnosed with alcoholic decompensated cirrhosis. At that time I was told the usual that in five years a transplant would be needed, just six months ago they bumped it up to ten, but today they don’t really know what to say other than there is a good chance it will never be needed. For the past couple of years my MELD score has remained 12. This past January/February I decided I couldn't handle just staying home all the time. I made a decision to forfeit my disability benefits (Trial work period, a whole other discussion) and return to my profession. Things are going great, though coping with the memory problems and confusion seems to be a challenge so I make a lot of notes. On July 2nd my lab results came back as follows also taking notice my MELD score has dropped to 10. This is the best I have seen in years. I wish this could be an case/option for everyone here but my point is that for some of us further recovery is still possible. Don't give up hope and never give up trying. I wish you all the very best!

Randy

RESULTS

CBC With Differential/Platelet (L-005009) 2014-07-02
NRBC()
Immature Grans (Abs)(0.0-0.1) 0.0
Immature Granulocytes(0-2) 0
Baso (Absolute)(0.0-0.2) 0.0
Hematology Comments:() Note:
Eos(0-5) 3
Basos(0-3) 0
Immature Cells()
Neutrophils (Absolute)(1.4-7.0) 4.7
Neutrophils(40-74) 70
Lymphs(14-46) 18
Monocytes(4-12) 9
WBC(3.4-10.8) 6.8
Eos (Absolute)(0.0-0.4) 0.2
MCH(26.6-33.0) 29.5
MCHC(31.5-35.7) 32.4
Lymphs (Absolute)(0.7-3.1) 1.3
RDW(12.3-15.4) 15.1
Monocytes(Absolute)(0.1-0.9) 0.6
Platelets(150-379) 86
RBC(4.14-5.80) 4.64
Hemoglobin(12.6-17.7) 13.7
Hematocrit(37.5-51.0) 42.3
MCV(79-97) 91
Prothrombin Time (PT) (L-005199) 2014-07-02
Prothrombin Time(9.1-12.0) 11.7
INR(0.8-1.2) 1.1
Hemoglobin A1c (L-001453) 2014-07-02
Hemoglobin A1c(4.8-5.6) 5.2
GGT (L-001958) 2014-07-02
GGT(0-65) 178
Lipid Panel With LDL/HDL Ratio (L-235010) 2014-07-02
Cholesterol, Total(100-199) 158
LDL Cholesterol Calc(0-99) 99
VLDL Cholesterol Cal(5-40) 18
HDL Cholesterol(>39) 41
Triglycerides(0-149) 90
LDL/HDL Ratio(0.0-3.6) 2.4
Comp. Metabolic Panel (14) (L-322000) 2014-07-02
BUN(6-24) 16
Glucose, Serum(65-99) 84
eGFR If NonAfricn Am( >59) 113
Creatinine, Serum(0.76-1.27) 0.75
ALT (SGPT)(0-44) 31
AST (SGOT)(0-40) 35
Alkaline Phosphatase, S(39-117) 92
Bilirubin, Total(0.0-1.2) 1.7
A/G Ratio(1.1-2.5) 1.4
Globulin, Total(1.5-4.5) 3.2
Potassium, Serum(3.5-5.2) 4.4
Chloride, Serum(97-108) 102
Albumin, Serum(3.5-5.5) 4.4
BUN/Creatinine Ratio(9-20) 21
Protein, Total, Serum(6.0-8.5) 7.6
Sodium, Serum(134-144) 140
Calcium, Serum(8.7-10.2) 9.4
Carbon Dioxide, Total(18-29) 23
Ammonia, Plasma (L-007054) 2014-07-02
Ammonia, Plasma() TNP
Vitamin A, Serum (L-017509) 2014-07-02
Vitamin A, Serum(18-77) 22


Comments
Post a Comment
Avatar universal
by 10356, Sep 19, 2014
I'm Happy for you Randy !! I will be sending a prayer that you are able to continue working and bringing those numbers in line. what you are doing is working for you ! I could not be happier... warmly, lesa

547913 tn?1317355667
by jimi1822, Sep 19, 2014
So happy for you sending Prayers and Blessings =0)


Avatar universal
by addict3, Sep 19, 2014
Wishing you well, sir.  

317787 tn?1473358451
by Dee1956, Dec 02, 2014
Hey there, I just stumbled across, your journal.
I am so very very happy for you.  This is just
wonderful news!  I think you should post this on
the cirrhosis page, it would make others so happy
and give others hope.
Thanks so much for sharing!
Dee

1475202 tn?1536270977
by rpooo, Dec 02, 2014
Thanks so much for your thoughtful replies, as an update to this thread on 11/24/2014 just four months past my previous lab testing my MELD has yet dropped again. This time to 7! At one point over the past five years my MELD was up to a 15, I wish I could tell you all here is the secret …. But the truth is there’s not much more to it than to say I am very lucky. Stay determined, follow the rules.. if you don’t know them feel free to ask. Myself or someone here in the community will be glad to help.

Though these numbers look good it is still possible that over the years the compensated portion of my liver may increasingly become less capable since it is working so hard to meet my bodies demands (not in all cases though as explained by my Hepatologist). Also portal hypertension with grade three varices continues to need monitoring and treated.

Im thrilled with my new MELD score and so very thankful. In the beginning I started this community to help others but as it turns out it really has helped me. There is a lot of wonderful and knowledgeable people here, I really thank you for allowing me to be a small part of your valuable life!

Best Wishes,
Randy



Glucose, Serum 87 65-99 mg/dL


BUN 14 6-24 mg/dL


Creatinine, Serum 0.77 0.76-1.27 mg/dL


eGFR If NonAfricn Am 112 >59 mL/min/1.73


eGFR If Africn Am 129 >59 mL/min/1.73


BUN/Creatinine Ratio 18 9-20


Sodium, Serum 140 134-144 mmol/L


Potassium, Serum 4.1 3.5-5.2 mmol/L


Chloride, Serum 107 97-108 mmol/L


Carbon Dioxide, Total 24 18-29 mmol/L


Calcium, Serum 9.1 8.7-10.2 mg/dL


Protein, Total, Serum 7.1 6.0-8.5 g/dL


Albumin, Serum 4.2 3.5-5.5 g/dL


Globulin, Total 2.9 1.5-4.5 g/dL


A/G Ratio 1.4 1.1-2.5


Bilirubin, Total 0.9 0.0-1.2 mg/dL


Alkaline Phosphatase, S 68 39-117 IU/L


AST (SGOT) 27 0-40 IU/L


ALT (SGPT) 38 0-44 IU/L

INR 1.1 0.8-1.2


Prothrombin Time 11.7 9.1-12.0 sec






89592 tn?1391274422
by PaulaAnn, Dec 12, 2014
I just read this and I am thrilled for you!!!!  You've always been a huge help to others.  

Thank you for starting this group.  I dont know what we would do without it.  

Keep on keepin' on Ron.....you're doing SUPER!  Congrats on working outside again.

Chin up!!

Hugs..Paula
OH

Merry Christmas.   Blessings in 2015.  

Avatar universal
by ralph2014, Feb 01, 2015
great to see!  Many healthy years ahead!  Hero for going back to work too!

Your kidneys appear to be working better than mine and according to all tests I dont have any medical issues!

Post a Comment