All Journal Entries Journals
Previous | Next

Hi, I'm Genie with Graves' and Hashimoto's Disease

Oct 07, 2014 - 0 comments

10/7/2014

I just turned 68 on September 28, and a few days later I felt absolutely miserable. I felt sweaty, shaky and out of sorts. First, I thought I was coming down with the flu, but I knew it wasn't the flu because I didn't have a fever, a sore throat or any of the usual flu-like symptoms. I've been taking 5 mg of methimazole for Graves' disease for the past couple of years. When I was first diagnosed in 1999, I was put on 10 mg of methimazole, a beta blocker (metoprolol) and sleep medication. After my late husband committed suicide in 2009, I also was put on an antidepressant.  I remarried in 2013. It finally occurred to me that perhaps I was feeling sweaty, tired and shaky because my thyroid was acting up, so I consulted my endocrinologist and had the standard thyroid panel (blood work), and my labs indicated that I had sub clinical hyperthyroidism (Graves' disease). My Free T4 was .91 (normal) as was my Free T3, which was 3.2. However, my TSH was low (.044). My endo increased my dose of methimazole to 10 mg per day and I felt much better in only three days.

My issue is that my endocrinologist also told me that I had thyroid antibodies, but the antibodies weren't related to Graves' disease. They were related to Hashimoto's disease. I've heard about people having both disease concurrently, but I was wondering what this means. I've been having trouble losing weight and I've been feeling more tired than usual and have heart palpitations which, I'm told are signs of Hashimoto's. My doctor told me that in time I might develop Hashimoto's disease perhaps because of my age. I don't know what to expect but I'm just glad I'm feeling better than I was feeling a few days ago.

Genie

Post a Comment