All Journal Entries Journals

April 2010 Lab Results

Apr 30, 2010 - 1 comments


Ordered Date: 04/26/2010

Assessments: Hyperthyroid, NOS

Lab: Q-T3, FREE
Name      Value Reference Range

T3, FREE 328 230-420
Result:

Received Date: 04/27/2010

==

Ordered Date: 04/26/2010
Assessments: Hyperthyroid, NOS
Lab: Q-T-4, FREE
Name     Value Reference Range
T4, FREE 1.1 0.8-1.8
====

Ordered Date: 04/26/2010
Assessments: Hyperthyroid, NOS
Lab: Q-TSH, 3RD GENERATION
Name                Value       Reference Range
TSH, 3RD GENERATION 0.61 0.40-4.50




====

Ordered Date: 04/26/2010
Assessments: Hypertension
Lab: Q-COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC PANEL W/EGFR
Name Value Reference Range
GLUCOSE 89 65-99
UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 11 7-25
CREATININE 0.76 0.78-1.34
eGFR NON-AFR. AMERICAN >60 > OR = 60
eGFR AFRICAN AMERICAN >60 > OR = 60
BUN/CREATININE RATIO 14 6-22
SODIUM 143 135-146
POTASSIUM 4.0 3.5-5.3
CHLORIDE 106 98-110
CARBON DIOXIDE 23 21-33
CALCIUM 8.9 8.6-10.2
PROTEIN, TOTAL 6.4 6.2-8.3
ALBUMIN 4.3 3.6-5.1
GLOBULIN 2.1 2.1-3.7
ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO 2.0 1.0-2.1
BILIRUBIN, TOTAL 0.4 0.2-1.2
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 96 40-115
AST 24 10-40
ALT 24 9-60

============================

Ordered Date: 04/26/2010
Assessments: GERD [Gastroesophageal reflux disease]
Lab: Q-CBC (INCLUDES DIFF/PLT)
Name Value Reference Range
WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT 5.5 3.8-10.8
RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 4.67 4.20-5.80
HEMOGLOBIN 13.9 13.2-17.1
HEMATOCRIT 40.8 38.5-50.0
MCV 87.5 80.0-100.0
MCH 29.9 27.0-33.0
MCHC 34.2 32.0-36.0
RDW 13.5 11.0-15.0
PLATELET COUNT 241 140-400
MPV
ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHILS 3586 1500-7800
ABSOLUTE BAND NEUTROPHILS
ABSOLUTE METAMYELOCYTES
ABSOLUTE MYELOCYTES
ABSOLUTE PROMYELOCYTES
ABSOLUTE LYMPHOCYTES 1562 850-3900
ABSOLUTE MONOCYTES 270 200-950
ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHILS 50 15-500
ABSOLUTE BASOPHILS 33 0-200
ABSOLUTE BLASTS
ABSOLUTE NUCLEATED RBC
NEUTROPHILS 65.2
BAND NEUTROPHILS
METAMYELOCYTES
MYELOCYTES
PROMYELOCYTES
LYMPHOCYTES 28.4
REACTIVE LYMPHOCYTES
MONOCYTES 4.9
EOSINOPHILS 0.9
BASOPHILS 0.6
BLASTS
NUCLEATED RBC
COMMENT(S)
=========

Ordered Date: 04/26/2010
Assessments: Hyperlipidemia Mixed
Lab: Q-LIPID PANEL
Name        Value Reference Range
CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL 177 125-200
HDL CHOLESTEROL 41 > OR = 40
TRIGLYCERIDES 251 <150
LDL-CHOLESTEROL 86 <130
CHOL/HDLC RATIO 4.3 24.0

======
Ordered Date: 04/26/2010
Assessments: Weight gain Abnormal
Lab: Q-HEMOGLOBIN A1c
Name      Value Reference Range
HEMOGLOBIN A1c 5.7 <5.7
Result: Result Status : F
Received Date: 04/27/2010

=====

Ordered Date: 04/26/2010
Assessments: Weight gain Abnormal
Lab: Q-INSULIN
Name Value Reference Range
INSULIN 10 <17
Result: Result Status : F
Received Date: 04/27/2010
==

Ordered Date: 04/26/2010
Assessments: Hyperlipidemia Mixed
Lab: Q-CARDIO CRP
Name       Value Reference Range
CARDIO CRP(R) 4.4
Result: Result Status : F
====

Ordered Date: 04/26/2010
Assessments:
Lab: VITAMIN D, 25-HYDROXY, LC/MS/MS
Name Value Reference Range
VITAMIN D, 25 OH TOTAL
VITAMIN D, 25 OH, D2
VITAMIN D, 25 OH, D3

Comments
Post a Comment
Avatar universal
by Smilerdeb, Apr 30, 2010
Looking through them all now....

sodium is high...thats salt. Are you having salt with your meals?
Calcium is low...could do with a calcium supplement.
Vit. D is very low....so Calcium/Vit. D combined would be beneficial.
HDL cholesterol is borderline high....fatty foods cause that.
Tests show NO GERD.
No Diabetes showing.
Liver enzymes not raised (ALT/ALT)

From what I can see....FT3 and FT4 could be a fraction higher.

What dose are you on with T4 med?


Post a Comment