All Journal Entries Journals

Are there specific types of HPV that are associated with cancer?

Jun 25, 2010 - 2 comments

Some types of HPV are referred to as “low-risk” viruses because they rarely cause lesions that develop into cancer. HPV types that are more likely to lead to the development of cancer are referred to as “high-risk.” Both high-risk and low-risk types of HPV can cause the growth of abnormal cells, but only the high-risk types of HPV lead to cancer. Sexually transmitted, high-risk HPVs include types 16, 18, 31, 33, 35, 39, 45, 51, 52, 56, 58, 59, 66, 68, and 73 . These high-risk types of HPV cause growths on the cervix that are usually flat and nearly invisible, as compared with the external warts caused by low-risk types HPV–6 and HPV–11. HPV types 16 and 18 together cause about 70 percent of cervical cancers. It is important to note, however, that the great majority of high-risk HPV infections go away on their own and do not cause cancer

Comments
Post a Comment
Avatar universal
by Needinganswersplease, Nov 15, 2010
Thank you for this information. I have recently (within the last 6 months) been diagnosed with HPV type 39 and it's a rather scary experience. My results from pap smear and blood tests came back:

STD PCR and Sequencing. HPV Screening. The test report comments: HPV DNA Chip Report. Type 39 High Risk. ADEQUACY OF SPECIMEN: Satisfactory for evaluation.
GENERAL CATEGORIZATION: Epithelial Cells abnormality. See descriptive diagnosis below.
DESCRIPTIVE DIAGNOSIS: Atypical squamous cells of undetermined significance (ASCUS) *Comment: Cytologic changes suggestive of a squamous intraepithelial lesion
CYTOLOGIC DIAGNOSIS: PCR or DNA chip method for HPV is recommended.

(I'm not too sure on what all the above means)


I am 26 years old.  I am involved with a man who passed the virus onto me. This is my 3rd sexual partner.My question is: What is the probability of the ACSUS (bad) cells becoming even worse, if I have unprotected sex with this man? I know that some studies have proven that using condoms can reduce the risk of the virus 'developing' (for lack of a better word) further however there have been a few times that we have NOT used condoms, after being diagnosed. I am now petrified that this has put me at even greater risk of getting cervical cancer or reduced my chances of these bad cells being eliminated, naturally, from my body.

Also, we have been performing oral sex on each other, after the diagnosis. I have done some research re: Oral Cancer & HPV. Everyone says it's extremely low risk so we shouldn't worry. What is your take on this?

Any advice/info. would be appreciated. Thank-you!


1297646 tn?1275462152
by Cadee, Nov 23, 2010
First ,keep clean and  sterilize all the underware .

Take condom and use them when you have sex with your boyfriend.

Meanwhile,your sexpartner should be sterilized in cace of  persistent infection .

The body immunity force low is easy to get infection by viruse or other bateriun bacteria.so youshould take more exercises or eat  some of fungus to promote your immunity  .

With the implementation of medical treatment and care.

You mention the oral cancer & HPV, some medical research found HPV was exist in oral cancer ,and the baby could  HPV infection by  vertical transmission.



Post a Comment