All Journal Entries Journals

NEW LAB RESULTS 7/30/08

Aug 07, 2008 - 7 comments

T4 FREE:   1.40 (range: 0.93 - 1.70)
TSH:           .74 (range: 0.27- 4.20)
T3 FREE:   3.41 (range: 2.57 - 4.43)

Path Comment:  Euthyroid state indicated by normal FT3, FT4 & TSH

Doctor's hand written notes:  Synthroid .25 QID; continue current dose

TPOab:  <10 (range: <35)

TGab:  <20  (range: <20)

Thyroglob Quant:    14.1  (range: 2.0 - 35.0 ng/ml)


8/4/08 Calcium:   9.3   (range: 8.4 - 10.2)

(old calcium level was 9.6 - so no real change)

Comments
Post a Comment
499534 tn?1328704178
by laura1967, Aug 07, 2008
Looks good, but how are you feeling??? You have room for improvement in your T3 level if you still don't feel well.
Hope you are having a good day!! Hugs!

487969 tn?1249313291
by mommy2two2008, Aug 07, 2008
Hey Laura!  Hope you are well.  I just feel so aggrivated today.  I was hoping that when the nurse said *normal* my results would at least read hi or low normal so it might point to the problem.  Here I am again, slap in the middle of thyroid he// with no diagnosis.

I don't feel well, am not sleeping well and my swelling neck (you know, I hesitate to even say swelling thyroid since all blood is normal!) is annoying me.  I still have the lip numbness from time to time.  I am still on antiboitics (2nd round of that - had one in June) and Levothyroxine and xanax (only take that at night).  Oh, and I am getting neck pain and head aches on and off.  I go back to the dr Tuesday and I am sure since once again my blood is normal, he will certify me an absolute psycho and not care to treat WHATEVER this is.

Thanks for checking on me :)  Hugs to you.

534785 tn?1329592208
by Jules77733, Aug 07, 2008
Wow, we have the same antibody readings, and the same calcium levels, except I think mine went from 9.3 to 9.6 over the course of 3 weeks. I don't know if that should be checked again...but I feel like the results will just turn out normal again.

Pineal cysts can compress the third ventricle if they're large enough. I'm not saying this is what you have...but maybe an MRI of your head would tell you a bit more about what's going on (I'd focus on the pituitary region since it's more likely you'd have a problem there with you thyroid issues). The fact that you get headaches isn't good--and this isn't a thyroid symptom.

I wonder if I've figured out what might be going on with me...at least one of the diseases I have. When I got home from work today and was feeling lightheaded, fatigued, intolerant to heat, and had a headache, I glanced in the mirror while I was getting ready to go out and noticed I had a redness (inflammation?) across my cheeks, bridge of my nose, and into my forehead. The first thing I thought was, "Well, that's strange...I hope the weird rash on my forearms isn't spreading to my face--that would be just terrible." Then my second thought was, "LUPUS!!!" My third thought, thanks to the TV show House was, "It's NEVER lupus." (If you've seen season 1 of House, that will make sense to you).

A quick googling of lupus yielded a loooot of symptoms that I was experiencing, but the thing that almost convinced me I might have this was the fact that most people who are diagnosed with lupus go to the doctor's in the first place complaining of joint swelling/pain--mainly in their hands and wrists. These were the two places I mentioned to the endo!!! I also mentioned the weird skin rash (it's more like spotting, not a gross rash...but my skin used to be almost perfect and really smooth and non-splotchy), but he ignored this completely.

I'm too defeated by feeling so sick for so long to get all gung-ho about thinking I solved my problems. I know better by now than to think it's this easy, even if I did happen to guess what's wrong with me. Still, it would make a lot of sense--lupus is an autoimmune disease, and the triggering of this (it can occur anytime) could have set my thyroid off...along with a few other organ systems (my heart, unless the palpitations are thyroid related, maybe my thymus, since my right clavicle is protruding, etc.). My thyroid numbers came back normal (both TSH and fT4 decreased by a decent amount, though), but my joints actually got BIGGER today. Ridiculous...

The pineal cyst is another problem in and of itself, I think...unless I become the first case study for a direct connection between thyroid problems and problems with the pineal gland.

I hope you can convince the doctor that carotidynia is still afflicting you, if this is the case. This whole-waiting-to- figure-out-what's-going-on-while-we-suffer-more thing is getting old!

168348 tn?1379357075
by ChitChatNine, Aug 08, 2008
I believe they call it a "butterfly" rash ?

C~

534785 tn?1329592208
by Jules77733, Aug 08, 2008
Yup, that's correct! It's weird...because it seems a little faint on my skin, but my chin/bottom-half of my face is definitely normal-color, while the rest is light red and a little bumpy. I discovered that my grandmother was actually diagnosed with lupus, but the doctor later discovered this was incorrect. Nevertheless...the tests back then weren't as accurate, so there's always a chance her bloodwork was a false negative, I guess.

My TSH and fT4 were both normal yet my joints got worse (mainly in my hands), so I'm still trying to piece this all together.....

487969 tn?1249313291
by mommy2two2008, Aug 08, 2008
Julia - have your GP run an ANA test on you.  That is a way to see if you might have lupus.

534785 tn?1329592208
by Jules77733, Aug 11, 2008
I'm definitely going to ask my GP to do that if I get around to seeing her this week...at least it'll rule out one less potential disease I have! Thanks for the tip :)

Post a Comment