All Journal Entries Journals
Previous | Next

June 30, 2010

Jun 30, 2010 - 0 comments

I went to see my endo on 6/25/10 and he told me I went from Hyper to Hypo:

Meds are cut back.  From:      4/16/10      Metoprolol     50mg    1 tab daily       to        
                                             6/25/10      Metoprolol    25mg    1 tab daily       for 1 wk then discontinue.
      
                              From:      4/16/10      PTU             50mg     2 tabs 3x a day to
                                             4/28/10      MMI            10mg     4x a day           to
                                             5/19/10      MMI             10mg     5x day             to
                                             6/25/10                         10mg      2x day

The past two weeks I never felt so good. 6/15/10 - 6/26/10.   I had a sense of well being, slept 4 or 5 hrs.when I used to need 8, had tons of energy (was like the energizer bunny), and was upbeat and very positive.  My old self. Yaaaahh!  Doc & nurse saw how good I was feeling.
I wish I had bottled this!

BEST DAYS SINCE DIAGNOSIS:         6/15/10 - 6/26/10
This is when I was going from Hyper to Hypo.

What the ???  Dr. saw me on Fri., gave me the news above, and Mon. my mood is down, I have trouble concentrating, I'm bloated like never before, and feel like I can take a nap in the afternoon and have!  This is within 3 days ( I WENT FROM TAKING 50mg MMI a day to 20mg a day.)  Still getting 4 or 5 hrs. of sleep, but I am constipated like never before (methimazole). Very uncomfortable. Started eating oatmeal and prunes every day. Still eating alot of fruits, 1 veggie a day (need to increase veggie intake), yogurt daily (check if dairy is ok), and drinking 6 glasses of water daily. I'm pretty miserable and I know the constipation has alot to do with it. May have to seek other alternatives.
Called Docs office on Mon. ( 6/28/10)  about the quick change in symptoms since he reduced my MMI from 50mg a day to 20mg a day.
"Give Your Body TIME to Adjust to the change in Dosage."."

Thyroid Testing:
                                                                         Ref. Range
4/8/10                 TSH                 0.020 L            0.340-5.600                6/23/10      9.230 H
                          T4 Free             3.20 H               0.53-1.26                                 <0.15
                          T3 Free             8.75 H               2.50-3.90                                  2.46 L

Liver Function Testing:
                                                                         Ref. Range
4/8/10                 Alk Phos           109                     38-126                    6/23/10        212 H
                          AST                   52 H                   15-41                                        35
                          ALT                    69 H                   14-54                                        55 H               :

            

  

                                

Post a Comment