All Journal Entries Journals
Previous | Next

Help me read this first blood work?

Oct 17, 2011 - 3 comments
Tags:

blood work

,

First month test

,

hep c



Hepatatic function panel.
TEST NAME IN RANGE.                      REFFERENCE RANGE                          
Protien, total 7.1.                                 6.2-8.3 g/dL
Albumin 3.9.                                        3.6-5.1g/dL
Globulin 3.2.                                        2.2-3.9 g/dL (calc)
Albumin/globulin ratio 1.2.                    1.0-2.1 (calc)
Bilirubin total 0.7.                                 0.2-1.2 mg/dL
Bilirubin direct 0.1.                              or= 20 years 0.4-4.5

CBC ( includes dif/plt )
White blood cell count 3.4L out of range      3.8-10.8thousand/ uL
Red blood cell count 4.57                        3.80-5.10million/ uL
Hemoglobin.         14.3                         11.7-15.5 g/dL
Hematocrit.          42.3                        35.0-45.0 %
Mcv.                    92.6                       80.0. -100.0 fL
Mch.                    31.4                       27.0-33.0 pg
Mchc                   33.9                       32.0-36.0g/dL
Rdw                     14.1                      11.0-15.0 %
platelet count.       131L -out of range.  140-400thousand/uL
Absolute neutrophils 1948.                  1500-7800 cells/uL
Absolute lymphocytes 1071.                850-3900 cells/uL
Absolute monocytes 360.                    200-950 cells/uL
Absolute eosinophils 7 L- out of range  15-500 cells/uL
Absolute basophils.    14.                     0-200 cells/uL
Neutrophils            57.3.                      %
lymphocytes.          31.5.                      %
monocytes.             10.6.                      %
Eosinophils.            0.2.                       %
basophils.              0.4.                         %

Heptimax   ( R ) RNA.       The range of the heptimax (TM) assay is 5 IU/mL to 69,000,000 IU ml
The hcv RNA was below 43 IU ml



Comments
Post a Comment
1735424 tn?1357433558
by Lifenet62, Oct 22, 2011
Don't know enuf yet doll. The answers will come.  Hoping you are feeling well.

317787 tn?1473358451
by Dee1956, Nov 05, 2011
Hey there, for someone on treatment your numbers aren't doing too bad.  You may been to get some fluids something is going on.  My friend that went through what you are going through finally went to emergency room and they gave her some relief but she also used the African Oil which helped her with cracked skin all over her head.  She ended up with a transfusion however the numbers do not look bad for someone on tx.  Stopping the incivek which is something my friend had to do and in fact, under doc approval she did not take a shot for a week or two and she reduced her riba in half and she still SVR  A year after tx she was still SVR
Please give up, God I am praying for you as hard as I know how
Love.  Can you take Benedryl?  There is a gel form will hit your fast, make you sleepy,  going on to read more
D

317787 tn?1473358451
by Dee1956, Nov 07, 2011
so so sorry my note is all wrong, had my fingers on the wrong keys or something
I meant to say "Please do not give up.  It is possible to take a small break or reduce med and still SVR.  My friend who was on triple tx had to get blood transfusions and she had to stop all meds for a week and then slowly build back up.  She is UND, then went to SVR and still SVR over two years later.  I need to proofread my notes as sometimes I leave words out so that my msg says the opposite of what I mean it to say, so so sorry
To anyone reading please forgive my misspeaking, I was frantic over my friend and was trying to type way too fast.
I know my WBC is low, RBC low, Platelets in the 90's but from what I have learned hep doc look at us as someone on tx, not a normal person so numbers that would be bad for someone else are normal for us on tx
I am here rooting for you
D

Post a Comment