All Journal Entries Journals
Previous | Next

about hiv window period

Mar 31, 2012 - 13 comments

*More about HIV window period* :
The window period occurs between the beginning of HIV infection and the demonstration of detectable antibodies to the virus. The window period is almost three to four weeks. Nevertheless it can be extended or longer. The antibody blood tests like ELISA, western blot test, rapid tests, performed during the window period may provide false negative results. Antibodies take almost three weeks to be produced after HIV infection. They become detectable by four or six weeks after HIV infection. This four to six week period is known as a window period.
It means that though the virus exists in blood there are no detectable antibodies in the blood of a person. In such circumstances the tests wrongly exhibit that the person has not been infected with HIV. It does not mean that a person can not infect to others but unknowingly the infection may spread out by a person. People, who are exposed with high risk behavior, are instructed or advised to go through for repeat test after three to six months. Moreover they are advised for use safer sex practices such as using condoms while having sex.
The window period may be extended in some cases. The antibody test may take three months to become positive after the infection of HIV in such cases. Those who think that they may have been infected with HIV, are generally asked to wait at least for four weeks before going through the HIV tests. If in the first test no antibodies detected then the follow up test should be done after completing three months after the assumed exposure.
In the window period a person is infected with the HIV but initially it may not be detected if a person goes through HIV tests.

Comments
Post a Comment
480448 tn?1426952138
by nursegirl6572, Mar 31, 2012
People, who are exposed with high risk behavior, are instructed or advised to go through for repeat test after three to six months.

That is not correct.  3 months is conclusive.

Avatar universal
by zamzam4, Apr 01, 2012
For heavens sake journals like this are of no help at all.

The average time to seroconversion ands detectable antibodies is 22 days and the vast majorty of people who are going to test positive will do so by 6 weeks on ANY generation of test.

The CDC and manufacturers state 12 weeks/3 months because they are covering their arses and I don't blame them, what if they take the 'window period' down to 6 weeks and then somebody doesn't test positive until 8 weeks.

If you have tested negative at 12 weeks you will continue to do so, 6 months is old school and unnecesasry, please don't post 'advice' like this unless you know what you are talking about.

Avatar universal
by RainLover71, Apr 02, 2012
2 weeks with an RNA by PCR is 95% accurate, 4 weeks with an HIV DUO is 99.89% accurate and a 3 Month antibody test is 100%. 6 months is BS,no such window.

Avatar universal
by Teak, Apr 02, 2012
That is totally Wrong the question was "window period."

2073572 tn?1334304607
by akssoni, Apr 02, 2012
yaa new guidelines suggest three month conclusive but for some rare cases it been advised such ppl on chemo organ transplant.i never said all ppl but high risk ppl

2073572 tn?1334304607
by akssoni, Apr 02, 2012
rainlover teak is right discussing window period not accuracy of test.give some more light on reading journals.

Avatar universal
by RainLover71, Apr 02, 2012
Dr Tan is an HIV expert and he says an RNA after 2 weeks is conclusive,a DUO at 4 weeks is conclusive.The expert doctors here at medhelp say the combination of these 2 tests I just mentioned at this time frame totally rule out HIV infection.The official guidelines say 3 Months but this is highly conservative and many HIV specialist don't adhere to this window period anymore because they know how sensitive the testing is now and how much more accurate it is in 2012.I might add aswell that these expert doctors have never seen a negative DUO at 4 weeks then turn positve later.

480448 tn?1426952138
by nursegirl6572, Apr 02, 2012
akssoni..

The point is that it is a disservice to the people who come here looling for accurate answers to have someone like you, who is clearly not educated about HIV trying to muddle through and answer questions.  We go through this ALL of the time, with worried wells who come here asking a question, only to turn "expert" after reading here and basically repeating OUR answers.  It is extremely frustrating.  Just move on!

2073572 tn?1334304607
by akssoni, Apr 02, 2012
no test conclusive till three month post exposure.

2073572 tn?1334304607
by akssoni, Apr 02, 2012
we r nt experts to deal with.n u also have some light coz nothing wrong or false abt journal well its for nt experts opinion its just abt window period

Avatar universal
by RainLover71, Apr 02, 2012
Many HIV specialists would disagree with you and you are no HIV expert akssoni.The whole issue becomes cloudy when we start questioning the experts and the specialists and their knowledge over ours.Read the definition of a specialist in the dictionary.I have always respected what our expert doctors here at medhelp have said about window periods and I who would have more scientific evidence then them.

2073572 tn?1334304607
by akssoni, Apr 02, 2012
sorry for all.i dont wanna deal with all ur comments.

480448 tn?1426952138
by nursegirl6572, Apr 02, 2012
Then it's time to move on.  You cannot argue a topic you don't understand!

Post a Comment