2012 Health update.

May 03, 2012 - 4 comments
Tags:

Health update

,

test



Well it's been about 1 1/2 yrs since I've been to the doctors.  This year I found a doctor that really seems to listen.  I told her about all the pains in my body; but, mainly about the bloating and pains in my back.  I also get severe headaches that last only a few seconds and chest pains ~ once a week.  Because my BP and pulse rate has been elevated to stage 2 hypertention at times she is doing a Echocardioram, exercise stress test followed by a 24 hour holter monitor for tachycardia unspec.  

Until she gets the test results back from all this she is not doing anything about the pains yet.  It's getting really hard to sleep.  Sigh.  She did give me Etodolac in hopes that it may help with inflammation.  Also mentioned ginger and licorish capsules.  
Good news is I lost 16 pounds since my last appointment.  Bad news is I went from a size 10 to a size 16.  Go figure???

As for bloodwork she is checking alot:  Lipid Panel, Albumin, ALT, Calcium, Carbon Dioxide, Chloride, Creatinine- Serum, Glucose-Serum, Alkaline Phospatase, Potassium, Protein-total-serum, Sodium, AST, Bun, Hemolobin A1C, Sedimentation rate, Rheumatoid Factor Screen, ANA-Antinuclear Antibodie, Anti-DSDNA (double-stranded), Vitamin D- 25 Hydroxy, TSH Thyroid stimulating hormon, and Hepatits C AB

I was told I have a few things going on and it will probably take coming back in each month for 3 months to get down to the bottom of it all.  I just really hope she can do something about these pains.  

In the meanwhile my Koenig still needs taken out at least 3-4 times a day with his harness or wheel chair.  My Mom needs another surgery (total revision on her foot), my step father needs surgery, my brother is still doing rehab for his heart attack, my hubby is still having issues with his feet and legs........I REALLY NEED RID OF THESE STUPID PAINS!  lol  

Going to start back to church this Sunday.  Too much on my shoulders and it may give me some relief.  It's been a long time since Brother Foley passed on.  It's time to check out different churches again.  Hubby wants to start back also and I think it will be good for both of us.

As for now, it's just waiting on results and upcomming test.  If anyone reads this.  Wish me luck.  :-)

Comments
Post a Comment
390388 tn?1279639813
by Me967, May 03, 2012
I still have do a echocardiogram exercise stress test and wear a holter monitor on May 15th at 1PM.....but, hopefully have the answer to my problem.....A med I have been taking for years....LIPITOR?  (Wondering if them switching me over to the generic ATORVASTATIN a couple months ago has anything to do with my CPK???????)

Well my blood results came back.  My CPK (CK; Creatine kinase) came back high.  It should be 26-140 and mine was 195 so I've been told to stop my Cholesteral med Lipitor for a month.  All Chol. listed as high on the paper; but, they said it was great!  It bothers me that my chol. numbers are rising though from last time.  Hmmm  They were surprised when I asked for the fax of my blood work.  They will get used to that though.  lol


My Cholesterol was 225, LDL Cholesterol 144, Triglycerides 93, HDL 74, VLDL 19, LDL calc 132.6 and chol/HDL 3.0.  All listed as high on the paper; but, they said it was great.  

My TSH (0.35-5.50 was 0.84

Many more to list...........must do dishes for now.  Everything else though was pretty good.  



390388 tn?1279639813
by Me967, May 22, 2012
Looks like I'm off to a cardio Dr. due to my last stress test and halter monitor last week.  Something about Borderline LVH, Trace tricuspid regurgitation and occasional premature ventricular contractions with non sustained supra ventricular tachycardia that was noted at 155 bpm for 22-23 minutes that I wasn't aware of.  Anyhow, there's my little update.

390388 tn?1279639813
by Me967, Jun 13, 2012
Well since my last little update:  
I went back to the cardiologist and he put me back on the Lipitor and uped it to 40 mg.  He done a heart catherazation and started me on Lisinopril also.  Heart seems to be functionally fine dispite the pains.  The Lisinopril has really knocked my HR and BP down.  It is also making me extremly tired.  I hope my body adjust to it soon.  I am totally exhausted anymore.
Hopefully these meds along with my others: Levothyroxine, Triamterene/HCTZ, Etodolac (BID), Metoprolol (BID) CoenzymeQ-10, Aspirin and Vitamin D3 will help.  

I've been in sooo much pain for weeks lately.  Mainly my back.  They
done a lumbosacral and thoracic X-rays (in which I haven't heard back from yet) and told me to start doing Yoga and TiaChi to help with the pain.  I am beside myself in pain anymore mainly in my back,. stomach and overies.  It's getting sooo verrrrrrrrrrrry very frustrating.


3060903 tn?1398568723
by Nighthawk61, Oct 30, 2012
Oh i'm sorry that you're suffering so much with pain, i'm praying in the following weeks that you can try to do the exercises to help, i know how hard it is to be motivated when you're in pain....I am wishing much luck honey.....my son suffers from supra ventricual tachycardis and takes magnesium and CoQ10, he used to have many bouts but has almost completely stopped. He was taught to bend over and put his head between his knees and stops the attack from becoming full blown...maybe this will help you too!! I'll be thinking of you, please feel better..........Liz

Post a Comment