Autoimmune Disorders Community
autoimmune disorder
Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

autoimmune disorder

Hi there I am 28 years old and have 2 kids under two and am usually a healthy person but have been feeling ill so got some blood work done. These are the results that were off.
Thyroidperoxades were 600
iron 34 (high)
iron saturation .56 (high)
ANA: A EQUIVOCAL Titre: 80 Pattern: Speckled
last week my white blood cells were slightly low also but have gone back to normal now. I should mention I have gone in for thyroid testing before because my t4 and t3 was off (they are both fine now) and I went hyper to hypo so it was thought it was post partum thyroiditis but im now 6 months pp and it went high (600) then loweered... now back to 600. I should also mention I had a pancreatitis attack about 1 month after both births. It is unknown if it was due to alcohol because I was a light drinker before pregnancy (a glass or two of wine a week) but not too heavy. I dont know why all of this is happening or what it means...thyroid disease? or somthing bigger causing this? I am so worried.
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I should also add I am getting my silicone implants taken out in 1 month due to a rupture that happend a while ago. It is just causeing pain now. could the silicone have anything to do with this?
Blank
1530171_tn?1418143903
Hi jasha1.

Sorry about your issues, specially at at a time when you as a mom of 2 young children, are at a big "demand".

For your high serum iron and high iron saturation levels, if they are persistently high, then a form of iron overload is suspect and should be investigated by an hematologist.
But first the lab ranges must be re- verified and then close monitoring
would be required in order to rule out random factors.

Regarding your possible thyroid issues:
It could be a delayed pp reaction or best, why not get thorough testing for:
Thyroglobulin antibody & TPO antibody(recheck), T4, T3 , free T3. free T4 TSH levels, so you'll know for sure.
Also
Look into Gliadin test (urine), by Cyrex labs. They test 12 forms-not just the alpha ordered by most doctors- of gliadins regarding gluten intolerance (not necessarily digestive).
Now they can also test which part of the body is affected.
The gluten molecules-mainly from gmo grains- resemble the TPO molecules and thus the immune system in its response against gluten, attacks the TPO in the Thyroid also! This might explain the erratic TPO.

4 possibilities for your pancreatic attacks following the birth of your babies.
a. Small gallstone formation due to hormonal changes during pregnancy
b High levels of serum cholesterol and triglycerides, induced by pregnancy
c. High fluid amylase values.
d. any combination of the above
This is very rare (1:10.000 births), so there must be something significant in your case to experience this following both births!
Possibility (d) with possibility (c) present, is likelier.

And finally from an FDA study in regards to ruptured silicon implants:

Results
Women with MRI diagnosed breast implant rupture were no more likely than women with intact implants to report that they had either persistent symptoms or doctor-diagnosed illnesses that were listed.
Women with MRI-diagnosed extracapsular silicone gel (that is silicone that had migrated outside the fibrous scar around the implant) were 2.8 times more likely to report that they had the soft tissue syndrome, fibromyalgia. This association remained statistically significant after taking into account other factors including whether women thought their implants were ruptured, implant age, and implant manufacturer. Fibromyalgia is a syndrome characterized by widespread pain, fatigue, and sleep disturbance.
Women with MRI-diagnosed extracapsular silicone gel were 2.7 times more likely to report that they had "other connective tissue disease," a category that included a diverse group of illnesses such as dermatomyositis, polymositis, and mixed connective tissue disease. This association did not remain statistically significant after taking into account other factors including whether women thought their implants were ruptured, implant age, and implant manufacturer.
Conclusions
The data suggest an association between extracapsular silicone gel and fibromyalgia. If other studies are consistent with these findings, women should be informed of the potential risk of developing fibromyalgia if their breast implants rupture and silicone gel escapes the fibrous scar capsule.

You may draw your own conclusion, based on your symptoms, but this rupture seems like a strong underlying factor that needs to be considered.

If you have any questions post again or pm me directly.
I hope you find some answers soon.

Wishing you well!
  Niko


Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Autoimmune Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Autoimmune Answerers
1530171_tn?1418143903
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
434278_tn?1324709825
Blank
karajo
Spearsville, LA
10389859_tn?1409925468
Blank
Foggy2
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
elbamom
westminster, CO