Back, Spine & Neck Surgery Expert Forum
Need opinion urgently - appreciate any help
About This Forum:

Questions in the Back and Spine Surgery forum are being answered by medical professionals and experts.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar universal
Need opinion urgently - appreciate any help
Hi, My father had undergone two opearations one in 2006 (at that time I have posted a question in this medhelp form for myelomalacia treatment http://www.medhelp.org/posts/show/297282?personal_page_id=193242&post_id=post_1821192 ) and another one in March 2008 (as there was another compression in the lumbar area of the spinal cord). After this operation his legs improved a little bit and he regain control of his bowl movement, but still could not able to walk even with support of a person and also a walker. Recently, he started a symptom (initially started after waking up from deep sleep and now it progressed), talks incoherently and then comes back normal with in a minute or so. We had consulted a pyschiatrist for this and he advised to go for an MRI of brain. The report now shows below.
a)TR weighted hyperintensities involving right mid-brain(Ischemic area).
b)Diffuse cerebellar atrophy

Is there any thing new in this kind of a case in the medicine or advise if some thing can be done to my father to improve his condition atleast to walk little bit and stop talking in-coherently. Appreciate any help in this.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
576452 tn?1219696690
Sorry to hear about those syptoms.  This forum is limited (as is my expertise) to spine surgery.  The incoherent speech would not be spinal in origin.  A neurologist is best trained to assist you in this analysis.
Good luck.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now