Brain, Pituitary and Skull Base Tumor Forum Expert Forum
Hypopituitarism
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions, discussions and support relating to brain tumors, pituitary tumors and skull base tumors. Topics include but are not limited to the following: Causes, Chemotherapy, Clinical Trials, Diagnosis, Genetic Factors, Quality of Life, Radiation Therapy, Research, Risk Factors, Surgery, Symptoms and Treatments.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Hypopituitarism


Hi Dr

After some discussions with my Endocrinologist he has provided me with the following test results:

TSH 1.28 (reference 0.5 - 5.0)
FT4 10 (reference 10 - 25)
Testosterone 328.5 ng/dl (reference 350-1010)
IGF-1 96 ug/l (reference 114-492)
Cortisol 5.1 umol/mol (reference 5-25)
Sodium 138 mmol/l (reference 135-145)
Pottasium 4.8 mmol// (reference 3.4-4.9)
Creatinine 107 umol/l (reference 40/130)

From what I understand through talking to my PCP he agrees that some hormone and mineral levels are below and above the respective ideal levels.

I am going to see another specialist to discuss these results as we are now discussing potential Hypopituitarism,

Wonder if you could be so kind as to give me your thoughts.

Thanks
Related Discussions
1382849_tn?1337552730
Dear Myworlduk

i dont see definitive diagnosis of hypopituitarysm in your numbers. only Igf-1 is decreased but you dont have levels of growth hormone measured. Further testing is necessary to assume that diagnosis.
Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank