Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
2nd opinion or wait 6mths
41 YEARS OLD HAD SCREENING MAMMOGRAM A MONTH AGO.  LEFT BREAST HAD SCATTERED FIBROGLANDULAR DENSITIES.  ALSO A 10 MM MASS WITH ILL DEFINED MARGINS.  HAD MAMMOGRAM OF LEFT BREAST WITH ADDITIONAL VIEWS AND LEFT BREAST ULTRASOUND.  ULTRASOUND DID NOT SHOW THE MASS BUT THE MAMMOGRAM DID.  RADIOLOGIST SAID MASS WAS PROBABLY BENIGN AND IT WAS PROBABLY FATTY TISSUE.  FOLLOWUP MAMMOGRAM IN 6 MONTHS.  MY MATERNAL AUNT HAD BREAST CANCER.  SHOULD I WAIT 6 MTHS OR GET A SECOND OPINION?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
25201 tn?1255584436
The only second opinion at this point would be to have your films read by another Radiologist. If this was your first Mammogram then there were no previous studies for comparison. I do see your concern since there is some "distant" family history and a few "probablies" in there too. You might discuss this with your prescribing Physician and see if a 3 month re-check is possible rather than the 6 month. The choice is yours and whichever you feel the most comfortable with.   Regards ....
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
Top Breast Cancer Answerers
25201 tn?1255584436
Blank
japdip
587083 tn?1327123862
Blank
zouzi