Breast Cancer Community
Fibroadenoma question please advise
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to breast cancer, biopsy, genetics, chemotherapy, hormone therapy, lumps, lumpectomy, lymph node dissection, lymphedema, mammograms, mastectomy, radiation therapy, reconstruction, and self exams.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Fibroadenoma question please advise

Hi All,

I am 34 years old and recently lost a lot of weight b/c I am eating better and exercising.  I noticed on my left breast on the side there is a marble size lump.  I went to the doc yesterday and she said it looks like a fibroadenoma.  She recommended me getting a mammogram and a ultrasound.

here are my questions.

I prefer to only get a ultrasound not a mammo b/c of the breast cancer risk.
Are ultrasounds pretty good in detecting if something is cancerous or not?

2.  Do the fibroadenoma get larger and increase in size?  Or do they sometimes shrink and go away?

3. I read somewhere that the cause could be extreme weight loss. What are the other causes?

I am a little nervous can someone let me know if this is okay or not.

Thanks
Cally
Blank
587083_tn?1327123862
Hi,
The causes of Fibroadenomas are not entirely known,but it is believed that it is associated with hormones fluctuations.For a suspected fibroadenoma mammograms are routinely performed for women age 30 and older.For women younger than age 30, the doctor may opt for a breast ultrasound instead of a mammogram to evaluate a breast lump.Radiation used during mammograms is about the same as a dental x-ray, and less than what is needed for a standard chest x-ray.So I don't see any reason to worry about that, since the radiation is minimal and the benefits far outweigh the risk.
Breast ultrasound has excellent contrast resolution,,but it lacks the detail of conventional mammography.Ultrasound is not usually used as a screening tool for breast cancer.Rather,it is used to investigate an abnormality detected by mammography.After all the tests required are studied and the radiologist is pretty sure that the lump in your breast has all the characteristics of a benign fibroadenoma,then there would be no need to remove the lump,because in many cases fibroadenomas could go away on their own within a few years.These benign breast tumors are known to increase in size and tenderness in relation to the menstrual cycles due to hormonal changes and are not related to breast cancer in any way.There are some reports stating that low fat, high fiber diets,limiting caffeine intake ( coffee,chocolate,colas) could decrease incidence of fibroadenoma.
When a Radiologist is certain that the lump is most likely a benign fibroadenoma,then he/she could recommend conservative management with regular follow up to make sure that there are no changes.However,if there is any concern,(mammogram or ultrasound cannot tell if a lump is cancerous or not) then a biopsy of the tumor has to be performed so that the tissue extracted can be examined by a pathologist to obtain a correct diagnosis.

P.S. I have read somewhere that fibroadenomas are sometimes caused due to sudden weight loss.But I am not sure about this theory.
Best wishes...
Related Discussions
15 Comments
Blank
587083_tn?1327123862
Hi,
The causes of Fibroadenomas are not entirely known,but it is believed that it is associated with hormones fluctuations.For a suspected fibroadenoma mammograms are routinely performed for women age 30 and older.For women younger than age 30, the doctor may opt for a breast ultrasound instead of a mammogram to evaluate a breast lump.Radiation used during mammograms is about the same as a dental x-ray, and less than what is needed for a standard chest x-ray.So I don't see any reason to worry about that, since the radiation is minimal and the benefits far outweigh the risk.
Breast ultrasound has excellent contrast resolution,,but it lacks the detail of conventional mammography.Ultrasound is not usually used as a screening tool for breast cancer.Rather,it is used to investigate an abnormality detected by mammography.After all the tests required are studied and the radiologist is pretty sure that the lump in your breast has all the characteristics of a benign fibroadenoma,then there would be no need to remove the lump,because in many cases fibroadenomas could go away on their own within a few years.These benign breast tumors are known to increase in size and tenderness in relation to the menstrual cycles due to hormonal changes and are not related to breast cancer in any way.There are some reports stating that low fat, high fiber diets,limiting caffeine intake ( coffee,chocolate,colas) could decrease incidence of fibroadenoma.
When a Radiologist is certain that the lump is most likely a benign fibroadenoma,then he/she could recommend conservative management with regular follow up to make sure that there are no changes.However,if there is any concern,(mammogram or ultrasound cannot tell if a lump is cancerous or not) then a biopsy of the tumor has to be performed so that the tissue extracted can be examined by a pathologist to obtain a correct diagnosis.

P.S. I have read somewhere that fibroadenomas are sometimes caused due to sudden weight loss.But I am not sure about this theory.
Best wishes...
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi Zouzi,

Thanks so much for such a through reply.  I will take your advice hopefully.  I hope that it is just a fibrodenoma and nothing else.  Have you heard of applying castor oil on the breast to help with inflammation or lumps?  I read that you could actually apply castor oil to help it go away if one does it on a consistent basis.

your reply really made me feel better!  Thank You so much!

Cally
Blank
587083_tn?1327123862
You welcome Cally,
First of all, I am glad that you are feeling better, but mostly because you are going to have the tests required by your doctor to make sure that all is fine with your breasts health.
I have heard from some women that applying a hot compress to the affected breast, soaked in castor oil and placing a heating pad on top of it could help shrink the Fibroadenoma.Also evening primrose oil could help.
Now, I am not sure if these home remedies work for everyone,but if your lump is found to be a true fibroadenoma,you could try it and see if it helps.
I wouldn't advise you to do anything for now,until all the tests are done and you receive the results that I also hope it will be a benign finding.
All the best to you and good luck! :)
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi Zouzi,

I went for my ultrasound and mammogram today.  The radiologist said that he is not really sure what the lump is and he said it is 50/50.  It is a small pea sized lump and from what I feel it is mobile, there are no breast changes or increase in size or anything.  I feel it is hard and so it is a solid mass.  He said b/c he is not 100% positive and gave me a 50-/50 reading that it is best to do a needle core biopsy ultrasound guided.  HE just wants to make sure it is benign and not cancerous.

Now I am scared, what do you think?  Do you really think it could be a cause of cancer?  I really feel it is not but just doing the biopsy is really scaring me.  There are no case history of breast cancer, I am pretty good in weight and my periods are back to normal.  Before last month, my period came in 10 days early but now it is back to normal.

Can you just ease my fears?  I just hope it is okay.

Thank You
Cally
Blank
587083_tn?1327123862
Hi again Calli,
I think your radiologist is taking good care of you and you shouldn't be scared to have a biopsy done, because this procedure is the only way to obtain a correct diagnosis and give you peace of mind.
The fact that your little lump is mobile it's a good sign indeed,but it has to be tested simply because it's a solid one and also because the radiologist cannot be absolutely sure about its nature.
A biopsy is not a big deal.. It's a quick and simple procedure.You might feel a little uncomfortable,but you won't feel pain,because your breast will be numbed .
There are many women who opt to have benign nodules removed from their body, instead of going through a biopsy...They feel safer and also want to avoid frequent screening to monitor their growth and be constantly worrying about it.
You could certainly discuss this option with your radiologist or surgeon and see what he/she advises you.
I wish I could tell you not to worry at all,but as you well know we all do when we have to go through tests,biopsies etc...All I can say to you is to keep positive thoughts and NOT to be scared....In my opinion the not knowing is so much worse!
Please let us know how things are proceeding.
Good luck with your biopsy and hoping you'll have favorable results.:)
All the best...
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you once again Zouzi,

Im just praying that everything is normal and there is nothing to worry about.  Where can I get evening primose oil?  I will try the castor oil hopefully to put on my breast.  

Thank You

Blank
587083_tn?1327123862
You welcome Calli.
I also hope that you won't have nothing to worry about.My thoughts and prayers are with you.
You could purchase Evening Primrose Oil at a pharmacy in the natural vitamin section.Speak to the person in charge,so you can get more information about this product.
Take care...
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi Zouzi,

I am getting nervous now b/c my core needle biopsy is on Friday.  Do the cells and tissue spread with this sort of biopsy?  Is it a dangerous procedure to have done if something is cancerous b/c it can spread?

I am also worried that I took that mammogram b/c I also have Hep B and I am afraid that radiation will affect my breasts and liver.  

It's funny b/c in 2007 while I was nursing I had a lump that was given a BIRAD of 4 through ultrasound. They wanted then to do a core needle biopsy again on the same side breast that I have today another lump. However, the funny thing is that when I went for the biopsy the radialogist couldn't detect the lump anymore...it disappeared.  It was they called a inflammed milk duct b/c I was nursing at the time.

I am no longer nursing but do you think this little lump is similar to what I had before?  I am just guessing...I wonder if I should even do the biospy and get a breast surgeon to look at my pictures to see if I should get it done.

Advice is welcomed:)

Cally
Blank
587083_tn?1327123862
As I suggested in my previous message,you could certainly show your films to another radiologist for a second opinion.
Generally speaking, there could be (extremely rare) a very slight risk of local spread of cancer cells after a biopsy "IF" the lump is malignant.
If the lump is cancerous,a lumpectomy would follow ,including radiation therapy that will kill any cancerous cells that could have escaped during the biopsy or lumpectomy.
However if the nodule is a fibroadenoma or other benign lump,then there would be absolutely no danger whatsoever since no cancerous cells would be present in these benign tumors.
Callie,I know you are very worried and I wish I could tell you more, but I have no way of knowing what this lump could really be...Countless women go through biopsies every single day,because it's the only way to make sure about the nature of a lump detected in the breast.
Before your biopsy, talk to your Surgeon about your concern... I am sure he/she will be able to allay your fears and assure you that it's not really a big deal at all.But whatever you do please go ahead with whatever is recommended if you really want to stop stressing about this lump.
Again wishing you all the best...
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi Zouzi,

Well I had my core needle biopsy a few hours ago and it was painless. The radialogist (a lady) who was a different radialogist who requested I do this was extremely nice.  She was very good and she looked at my pictures and said i think your results are 90% benign.  She could tell it was a fibroadenoma and not something dangerous.  

Now I just have to wait for the results from the lab and she concluded by saying that I do a follow up every six months.

I opted out of that marker b/c I don't think it is necessary given my age.  I just requested them to send me my mammogram and ultrasound pictures so I can have it on file.  Do you think that is okay?

Well, at least one part is over but I feel much better today after speaking to the radialogist and her giving me an assurance that it is nothing serious. THANK GOD!

I feel a little bit of the pain now but at least the biopsy was not that bad.

I will inform you once I get the results in. Thank You so much for your support and prayers.

Calli
Blank
587083_tn?1327123862
Dear Calli,
I am so glad for you that your biopsy went well and your radiologist has assured you that your little lump is most probably benign!
Yes, you should be happy about what the radiologist told you,because if there was any doubt in her mind, she would have never said anything about it.Experienced radiologists have a pretty good idea about what they see.
Don't forget to place an ice pack on your breast to help with bruising and discomfort. Leave the ice pack on for 20 minutes, then remove the ice pack and place it in the freezer for 10 minutes.
You may repeat these steps for up to three hours after the test..Also wearing a good supportive sports like bras could help.
I was anxiously waiting for your message today and I am really happy that you feel relieved. I'll be waiting with you for the results that you should receive in about a week or less.Think "BENIGN" okay? I am very hopeful that it will be so.
Take care now.  :)

Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi dear Zouzi,

Well my doctor called me today and there was definitely good news.  They just found a benign lump, fibroadenoma and no cancer or strange cells were found. Thank GOD!

I am so relieved...now I can enjoy my week.  I am still recovering from the biopsy.  How long do I have to keep the tape on my breast?  I had the biopsy on Friday.  I know you are not supposed to take a shower within 48 hours but can I remove the tape or should I still keep in on?

THanks so much for your care and support zouzi!  

Much gratitude,
Cally
Blank
962875_tn?1314213636
Hi Cally,

Just want to be the first  to congratulate you on your BENIGN results!!


All of us here love it when we hear good news!!

bluebutterfly
Blank
587083_tn?1327123862
Hey Calli...I am truly so happy for you! This is indeed wonderful news! Congratulations!!!
The Steri-strips (tape)are designed to curl up slowly at the edges and should fall off in 3 or 4 days.If they fall off sooner, apply a band-aid if the area is irritated by your clothing.Do not use peroxide or any other medicated ointment unless instructed to do so by your doctor.
I have added a site to inform you on how to care after your breast biopsy. Please copy and paste it on your browser.

http://www.exempla.org/documents/ESJH/adj_afterbiopsycare.pdf

Have a nice week followed by many many others free of worries! :)
All the best to you dear..

Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks again. I will look into that site on how to care after the biopsy.

I am so relieved!!:)

Cally
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Top Breast Cancer Answerers
25201_tn?1255584436
Blank
japdip
587083_tn?1327123862
Blank
zouzi
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
ncmichigan
Willis, MI