Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
First lumpectomy, then infection, now inflammation
5 days after lumpectomy, my breast became infected and I was hospitalized for three days, given iv antibiotics (clindamycin) and dilaudid for pain.  Now, two weeks post hospitalization, my surgeon says the infection is gone but I have an inflammation, which could last months.  He says the breast looks as if it's been irradiated, but it hasn't.  Very sensitive to touch (I hate any clothing on it), colorful (reds and browns) and the area around the scar (the shape of a C around my nipple) is very dark (I am white).  He gave me no treatment other than Aquafore, a soothing gel for dry skin.  Can someone tell me if there is a treatment and if this will, indeed, go away.  


This discussion is related to Wound care after lumpectomy.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
25201_tn?1255584436
Inflammation can be caused by an infection and does usually subside when the cause is eliminated. Treatment when necessary can include NSAIDS and Corticosteriods. Hot and Cold therapy is often used to ease the discomfort. Perhaps a Specialist dealing in this type of issue may have additional help .... this is now more a Medical rather than Surgical problem.   Regards ....
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Breast Cancer Answerers
25201_tn?1255584436
Blank
japdip
587083_tn?1327123862
Blank
zouzi
961574_tn?1449149056
Blank
mhv
Lancaster, OH