Breast Cancer Community
Skip the biopsy?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to breast cancer, biopsy, genetics, chemotherapy, hormone therapy, lumps, lumpectomy, lymph node dissection, lymphedema, mammograms, mastectomy, radiation therapy, reconstruction, and self exams.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Skip the biopsy?

I'm only 25 and there is no history of breast cancer in my family, but about two months ago I found a lump on my right breast.  The lump is up against my chest wall, hard, feels smooth, and doesn't really move when pushed on.  I saw my doctor and got an ultrasound and mammogram, which did not detect a mass to correspond with what can be felt.  The advice was to wait a month and seek surgical consultation if there was no change.  The month passed and there was not change so my doctor referred me to a surgeon.  The surgeon feels that the mass is unlikely to be cancerous but wants to remove the lump.  His reasoning is that even if the lump is not cancerous if I leave it in there it may result in lumps being missed in the future.  I nodded and agreed to surgery next Friday but I don't feel ok with this.  I understand his concern, but a lumpectomy seems a bit drastic, especially at my young age.  I expected him to suggest fine needle aspiration to determine if there are suspicious cells.  Is it common to skip straight to a lumpectomy?  Could he have decided this was necessary because the size of the lump (about 2 cm in diameter)?

I know it's awful to be vain in this situation but the lump is at about the 1 to 2 o'clock position on my breast and a scar would probably show in any kind of low neckline.  This isn't the only reason I object of course but I hate the thought of having a scar there if it isn't really necessary.
Related Discussions
1 Comment
Blank
25201_tn?1255584436
If there was no indication on US or Mammogram that the lump was suspicious for cancer I would think going directly to lumectomy is a reasonable recommendation. If you really object that much you could just leave it alone and do nothing. You should discuss in detail your concerns with the surgeon. As far as the scar goes .... I doubt there will be much of a scar after some time has passed; they usually fade if given enough time. If it doesn't suit you there is always Plastic surgery and scar revision. I wouldn't worry about being vain ... you can be as vain as you want to be ... it's your body. Get serious with your surgeon and don't be shy about voicing your concerns.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
1684282_tn?1350782543
Blank
The Death by Heroin
Feb 03 by Julia M Aharonov, DOBlank
Top Breast Cancer Answerers
25201_tn?1255584436
Blank
japdip
587083_tn?1327123862
Blank
zouzi
739091_tn?1300669627
Blank
SueYoung55
State of Confusion
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
ncmichigan
Willis, MI
1119363_tn?1330359040
Blank
Cheerpul
Napoleon, OH