Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Tamoxiten
After having surgery, the result being Atypical lobular hyperplasia
it has been recommended that I start on Tamoxiten.
I really do not want to start this drug since I do not have cancer.
I am 52 years old.
not sure what to do.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi,

Atypical lobular hyperplasia has hih chances of developing into cancer in the future.

Tamoxifen is known to decrease the risk of developing cancer in the future in patients with Atypical lobular hyperplasia.

Talk to your oncologist in detail about this and clear out any doubts that you have.

It would be best to follow the management plan as advised by your specialist.

Let us know if you have any more doubts.

Regards.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
A related discussion, Tamoxifin was started.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Breast Cancer Answerers