Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
new faint microcalcifications
i am 57 just went through menopause. i have no hx of breast cancer in the family . both my mother and i have fibrocystic  and very dense breasts. my mammogram showed a small faint area cluster of microcalcifications in the left upper outer area without any palaple lump. what do you think the odds are for cancer on the needle biopsy? and should i have a surgical removal first? jan o
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
25201 tn?1255584436
Microcalcifications are an indication that the breast is reacting to some abnormality within the breast tissue; NOT necessarily cancer. A biopsy is usually required to determine the cause of these calcifications. Biopsy is always FIRST then surgical removal of the area IF necessary.   Regards .....
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Doctor Ratings & Reviews
Comprehensive info on 720K doctors.
Complete reviews, ratings & more.
Breast Cancer Community Resources