Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
HELP ASAP PLZ/ NGU-doxycycline
Last week i had un protected sex with a girl when i was drunk. She said she was clean but i did not trust her so i got tested today. at the clinic they saw clear discharge inside of my penis and they told me they think i have NGU. They gave me doxycycline 100mg for a week (2 a day). I get my results next thursday and I was wondering if there is anyway that if the tests come back negative for chlamydia/ngu this week and i take my medication can it still show up in weeks to come or does the medication cure it all together? Also, do they test for trich when looking at NGU since they are similar?
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
You have to ask them what they are testing for but a test for Trich would be unusual. Medication would take care of infection but I doubt without discharge that you actually had anything.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
since i got tested after a week do you think i should get tested again over the next couple weeks to make sure or does the medication im on stop it from coming all together?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Chlamydia Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Gent, Belgium