Cosmetic & Reconstructive Surgery Expert Forum
Breast Expander
About This Forum:

Questions in the Cosmetic Surgery forum are answered by Dr. Howard Rosenberg and Dr. Wolfeld. Topics include bariatric surgery reconstruction, breast augmentation, chemical peels, cosmetic or reconstructive surgery, face lift, nose reconstruction, and tummy tucks.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar_universal
Breast Expander
Dear Dr. Rosenburg:

I have a breast expander due to asymmetry, aka Poland Syndrome.  How long should the expander be left in until the  "permanent" implant can be inserted?

Thanks,
RHS
Discussion is closed
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
242582_tn?1193616720
The usual expander is inflated (or more often overinflated) for a period of about three months. This time frame should be at the discretion of your surgeon.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Thanks so much!  Blessings!!
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now