Cosmetic & Reconstructive Surgery Expert Forum
left axilla mass removal
About This Forum:

Questions in the Cosmetic Surgery forum are answered by Dr. Howard Rosenberg and Dr. Wolfeld. Topics include bariatric surgery reconstruction, breast augmentation, chemical peels, cosmetic or reconstructive surgery, face lift, nose reconstruction, and tummy tucks.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
left axilla mass removal
I underwent a surgery last january 2008 on my left axilla. The biopsy results showed that the mass removed from my left axilla was an axillary breast tissue. As you have answered that the presence of mass on left axilla is not related to having a breast cancer, does the presence of hypoechoic masses on both of my breast increases my risk of having a cancer.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
242582 tn?1193616720
Breast tissue in the axillary area is a common occurrence.  Its presence does not increase your risk for breast cancer.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now