Cosmetic Dentistry Expert Forum
sinus infection after surgery
About This Forum:

Questions in the Cosmetic Dentistry Forum will be answered by a medical expert. Topics include: Bonding, Bleaching-Whitening, Braces, Bridges, Crowns, Enamel Shaping, Extractions, Implants, Gap Closing (Diastema), Gum Issues, Recontouring, Recovery, Repairing Teeth, Ridge Augmentation, Shaping, Surgery, Veneers

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_universal
sinus infection after surgery
not sure if they are related, but i had implant surgery on tooth #9 2 weeks ago, and 5 days after surgery i started to get a sinus infection. the surgery did not go as well as planned. i did have bone loss, so they had to use donor bone. could the sinus infection be related with the implant?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
527571_tn?1213198831
Dear Niki,

Normally tooth #9 (front tooth) should not cause a sinus infection.  However the proximity of the end of the implant to the sinus should be checked.  If it is in the sinus then there could be a relation but if the root is not in or near the sinus, I would think this is a coincidence.

Dr. Maddahi

Kourosh Maddahi, DDS
General and Cosmetic Dentist
Beverly Hills, California                

Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now