Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Indents from electrodessication. Is this normal?
I had several sebaceous hyperplasia spots on my chin treated recently with electrodessication. I have had this procedure before with no side effects. However, this time I had two larger/deeper spots treated. Both left indents in the skin (I had the procedure done 2 1/2 wks ago). One spot is particularly noticeable. My derm says the spots will fill in over a few weeks and there should be no scarring. I'm concerned though, as I've seen minimal improvement in the areas over the past couple of weeks. Redness is reduced, and the scabbing and peeling is mostly gone.

Should I be concerned or is this a normal post-procedure effect? I'm considering getting the larger spot filled with a dermal filler. What can I do to encourage the spot to heal and fill in?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
For the indentation, it should fill on its own in a few days but if they persist then you can opt for collagen filling or consult a good plastic surgeon also.




Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Cosmetic Surgery Community Resources