Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
Bile in stomach
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Bile in stomach

I have had mild proctitis and mild gastritis for nearly 2 years, I am on no medications and have had no surgery involving my digestive tract. My proctitis is slowly improving but unfortunately my gastritis isn't, My question is concerning the most recent endoscopy I had done in which a large amount of bile was found in my stomach and also very mild gastritis, previous endoscopys just showed mild gastritis, I'm wondering could this bile in stomach be the cause of my gastritis, or could it just be a once off as it was never seen before (I'm very concerned as I've been reading about bile reflux and it  sounds dreadful)My doctor didn't seen to bothered and advised me to do nothing! I eat a healthy diet but have a lot of stress brought about by my discomfort and pain through the last 2 years
I would be really grateful for any advice and help you could give.
Regards
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
Yes, bile acid in the stomach can certainly cause or worsen the gastritis.  In fact, studies show that chronic exposure to bile salts is almost as damaging as taking a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory.  If the case is truly bile acid reflux (diagnosed via endoscopy, radionuclide scanning, or measuring bile salts in the gastric fluid), then surgery may be considered to treat this.  Success rates range from 50 to 90 percent.  

There are also some small studies with medications used to treat this.  This can include Ursodiol, Sucralfate or Cholestyramine.  

You may want to discuss these options with your personal physician.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
Medical Weblog:
kevinmd_b
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

  My understanding is that Bile seen on endoscopy, it is not a reliable guide to bile reflux. The act of putting an endoscope into the stomach causes mechanical bile reflux that is not the same as spontaneous bile reflux.

Blank
Avatar_m_tn

  In other words, endoscopy is not a reliable tool to diagnose bile reflux.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, bile gastritis v. acid reflux was started.
Blank
1577492_tn?1333204591
A related discussion, Bile in Stomach was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
This is Driving Your Emotional Eati...
Jul 02 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
5856747_tn?1403352282
Blank
Sleep Apnoea
Jun 28 by Andrew John Rynne, MDBlank