Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
Extremely high liver enzymes
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Extremely high liver enzymes

My doctors are puzzled about my condition.  A blood test last week revealed that my AST is 1004 and my ALT is 1022.  My bilirubin reached 3.3 as well.  Since both levels were extremely elevated, they put me in the hospital for testing...all came back negative...Hepatitis A, B, and C....negative.  I had my gall bladder removed in 1995, but no blockage of the biliary duct, no other things found on 2 different endoscopic tests.  I have a little gastritis...but not much else.  I do have high blood pressure that is controlled by meds.  I do not smoke and I only would drink twice a month or so.  I do not take Tylenol and I do not do drugs or share needles.  I have never had a blood transfusion.  Actually, I donated blood in August 2009 and no problems were present then.  I did have some jaundice in my eyes and very dark yellow urine.  They treated me with Mucomyst, Prevacid, and antibiotics...but they have no diagnosis other than I must have injured my liver.  I have been in no accidents.  I have hypothyroidism, but I am on Synthyroid medication.  I am overweight by about 45 pounds.

I did have some steriod injections in my back in September 2009. And I did eat some oysters about 3 weeks ago in a gumbo, but they should have been cooked.  One of my doctors is a gastroenterologist, so I feel he should know what's going on.  He said I was negative for Wilson's Disease and they are waiting for the EB Virus results.  I am also HIV negative.  My husband seems to be healthy with none of these issues, but he has not been tested.  

Do I have Muscular Dystrophy?  They both "feel" I do not have liver cancer, but the next step would be a liver biopsy.  My blood glucose was 79...and my amylase and lipase levels were normal, too.  They have told me not to eat shellfish, drink alcohol, or take Tylenol.  

Thanks for any additional information or recommendations.
Related Discussions
242516_tn?1368227505
Elevated liver function tests can be frustrating to find out the reason for.  Your doctors have covered all of the common causes.  One thing you had not mentioned was your past pattern of volume of consuming alcohol -- even if twice a month, if heavy use, this can lead to elevated LFTs.  There are other less common viral hepatidites, and other uncommon infections that can cause LFT elevations.  Some medications, including blood pressure lowering medications can elevate LFTs.  Many over the counter remedies including nutritional supplements can cause LFTs to rise, please bring any of these to your doctor to consider their side effects.  Muscular Dystrophy doesn't sound consistent with what you've described.  I'd continue your evaluation with your Gastroenterologist, it's important to find a reason for liver function tests that are more than 3 times normal.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank