Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
Is 'conservative' approach best?
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Is 'conservative' approach best?

My mom was diagnose with a hiatal hernia over 20 years ago.  She dealt with it primarily by changing her diet and avoiding foods that irritated her.  She is 59 years old and very active, works out everyday, eats healthy, and is not overweight (nor has she lost any weight lately).  Within the past few weeks, she has had difficulty swallowing.  It gets worse if she has spicy foods (such as last night she could eat french fries without problem, but not highly peppered fish).  She also has an intermittent sore throat, coughing and occasional hoarseness.  She went to see a gastrologist who did not do any physical examination of her other than feeling her stomach for tumors.  He told her he would try the "conservative approach" since she appears healthy and prescribed protonix with the guide that if it did not help her in 4 weeks and then they would check for tumors and more serious conditions.  She has been on the protonix for 3 days and says it helps a bit, but that now she feels like she has the flu and is slightly nauseous after taking it.  I am a born worrier, so I am wondering whether it would be better for her to have the tests now rather than wait a month?  Thank you.
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
Difficulty swallowing - especially in those over the age of 50 - necessitates further evaluation.  Simply feeling the stomach is not sensitive enough to detect any cancers.  

An upper endoscopy would be the test of choice.  One can consider a barium swallow/upper GI first, but the endoscopy really should be pursued.

You can discuss these tests with your personal physician, or consider another GI opinion.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
kevinmd_
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi there,

A few questions:

1. Does she use complete/ partial denture implants?
2. Does she have apthous (mouth) ulceration?
3. When was the last time she was scanned to see the extent of hernia & approx how much of her stomach lies in the thoracic cavity?

Regards!


Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank