Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
Stomach Gas and Elevated Liver enzymes fatty liver
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Stomach Gas and Elevated Liver enzymes fatty liver

My basic problem is GAS - if I eat anything stomach gets full in no time if I eat beyond a point,for about an hour there will be flatulence and uncomfortable feeling.After 1 hour or so I am hungry again.So eating small quantities help,but even then sometimes GAS accumulates causing headaches or sleepy feeling.
I am a vegetarian,can have little eggs,not a drinker/smoker.


When I was 8 years old I had appendicitis and Doctor put injections and said it has become a mass and there is no problem.Afer that I did not have any symptoms of appendicitis.

Since 1997 onwards I have been having uneasy stomach,gas pains etc throughout the day what ever I eat or drink.Since a year or so I am better as I learnt to manage my stomach by eating less and comfortable foods.But even today I have problem of GAS which either gives radiating pains in right or left rib cage.
Endoscopy done in Aug 1998 - Gastro Dr said it is non unceleral dyspepsia.Subsequent endoscopies(Feb 2001) and Sep 2004 had no negative reports except small hiatal hernia.
In Feb 2002 I had left inguinal hernia operated.
In 1992 I had suspected Jaundice but not sure what levels were the Liver enzymes.
When LFT was done in Aug 2002 for first time it had the three following enzymes higher :
Bilirubin - 1.8
AST - 51.8
ALT - 82.0
All other enzymes were normal.
An ultra sound done said - infiltrated fatty liver and the rest like kidney,pancreas etc were normal.
Doctors suspected hepatitis and so Hep B and Hep C were ordered and came "NEGATVE"
since then I have been checking liver enzyme levels and they were hovering around the same with decreased values but always above normal (except in Jan 2004 when everything was normal)
Current levels are like this -
LFT results 09/13/2005
result normal range
Protein 8.1 g/dL 6.0-8.0 High
Albumin 5.2 gm/dL 3.5-5.2
Globulin 2.9 g/dL 2.2-3.7
AG Ratio 1.8 1.1-2.2
ALK Phos 78 IU/L 34-122
ALT(SGPT) 97 u/L 3-57 High
AST(SGOT) 70 u/L 10-42 High
Bilirubin Total 1.8 mg/dL 0.2-1.3 High


Conju bili 0 mg/dL 0-0.3
Unconj bili 1.7 mg/dL 0.1-1.1 High
Delta 0 mg/dL 0.0-0.4

My Doctors always said these slight increase may be natural and may not indicate liver problems and may be due to Fatty Liver

Please advice
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
Fatty liver can result in your mild elevation of liver enzymes.  

If they continue to rise, you can consider a liver biopsy for a more definitive diagnosis.  

Regarding the gas, the non-revealing endoscopies would rule out many of the major upper GI disorders.  You can consider more specialized testing - like a 24-hr pH study with esophageal motility studies.  This can definitively rule out GERD as well as esophageal motility disorders.

A gastric emptying scan can also be considered to evaluate for gastroparesis.

Irritable bowel syndrome can also lead to an increase in gas.  Antispasmodic agents can be considered if your physician suspects this is the case.

These options can be discussed with your personal physician.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.

This answer is not intended as and does not substitute for medical advice - the information presented is for patient education only. Please see your personal physician for further evaluation of your individual case.

Kevin, M.D.
kevinmd_b
0 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
i ve got also a gas problem which is really annoying.i ve got no medical problem though.i dont know if it has to do with my nutrition..could you tell me which food can help with this problem?i know milk makes it worse so i avoid it although i like it.my weight is 10 more than it should.could it be the cause?i also smoke and drink coffee every day.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, Many gastro problems was started.
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank