Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
eosinophilic gastroenteritis
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

eosinophilic gastroenteritis


  Dear Doctor -
  I am a 29-year old female who has been diagnosed with eosinophilc
  gastroenteritis after three years, on and off, of getting sick after
  many meals and often times vomiting for no reason at all in the
  middle of the night or at random times during the day.
  My doctor put me on prednisone for about three months and the problems
  went away, However, a few days after finally stopping taking the
  prednisone the symptoms slowly began to return and I'm quickly
  getting back to the stage of feeling sick all the time and vomiting
  frequently.
  I can not go back on prednisone because the side effects were too terrible
  to bear again. My doctor is now trying to treat me with an allergy
  medicine called Zyrtec, but that does not seem to be helping.
  My question is - is there anything that will cure this, or is it
  something I need to live with forever unless I take prenosine for
  the rest of my life?
  Please help! Thank you -
  Beth R.
Dear Beth R.,
If certain foods obviously cause symptoms, a trial elimination diet may help induce a clinical remission. However, in most individuals a specific food will not be isolated. Short courses of oral corticosteroids usually produce a clinical remission. Periodic courses of steroids may be necessary for relapses and some patients require a low maintenance dose. Some patients will respond to sodium cromolyn. Surgery is indicated in patients with complications such as: bowel perforation, obstruction or refractory disease. I hope you find this information helpful.
This response is being provided for general informational purposes only and should not be considered medical advice or consultation. Always check with your personal physician when you have a question pertaining to your health.
If you would like to be seen at our institution please call 1-800-653-6568, our Referring Physicians
Related Discussions
0 Comments
Blank
934553_tn?1275277979
A related discussion, EG Question was started.
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank