Aa
A
A
Close
876588 tn?1267817119
Should I consider a Stapedectomy?
I typed the report from the Dr. of Audiology that performed my recent hearing tests:

...patient 34 y.o. male reports constant tinnitus in left ear and intermittent tinnitus in the right ear… present for at least several months, may have been present longer and worsened more recently.  Currently denies the presence of otalgia, otorrhea and vertigo.  Otosopic exam of the left ear revealed normal Type A tympanograms, bilaterally.  

Eustachian tube dysfunction testing revealed no clinically significant shift in peak pressure in either ear.  Pure tone air and bone conduction audiometry completed in the right ear revealed normal peripheral auditory sensitivity across all test frequencies, with a conductive component at 500 Hz.  Pure tone air and bone conduction audiometry completed in the left ear revealed mid conductive hearing loss form 250- 2000 Hz and normal peripheral auditory sensitivity at 4000 and 8000 Hz.  Word discrimination scores of 100% were obtained, bilaterally, when stimuli were presented at 60 db HL to each ear.  Word discrimination testing completed at 90 dB HL in the left ear was negative for rollover.

IMPRESSION: the audiometric test results obtained at this appointment indicate normal peripheral auditory sensitivity across all test frequencies with a conductive component at 500 Hz in the right ear and mild conductive hearing loss from 250 through 2000 Hz with normal peripheral auditory sensitivity at 4000 and 8000 Hz in the left ear.  Word discrimination scores were deemed excellent, bilaterally.  Work discrimination testing completed at 90 dB HL in the left ear contraindicates the presence of retrocochlear pathology in that ear.  Tympanometric test results indicate normal middle ear function, bilaterally.  The absence of ipsiliateral acoustic reflexes correlates with the conducive components noted in ear during audiometric testing.  Eustachian tube dysfunction testing was positive for Eustachian tube dysfunction, bilaterally.  


So after briefly reading the results of my hearing tests, my ENT Doc. said: "Otosclerosis; or maybe Superior Canal Semicurcular Dehiscence."  

Then he told me that surgery isn't too successful, but if I wanted he could refer me to a specialist.

Should I consider a Stapedectomy?

Thanks for your time.  The tinnitus seems to be worsening!

Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Ear, Nose & Throat Community Resources
Top Ear, Nose, Throat Answerers
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
tschock
AB
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC
Avatar m tn
Blank
JimBean315
Palm Coast, FL