Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Should one spent sleepless nights worrying about LATTICE DEGENERATION?
My 14-yr-old daughter who has been wearing specs for the last 3 years was suddenly diagnosed with LATTICE DEGENERATION yesterday. We had gone to the eye specialist for a routine check-up when the doctor suggested why not have a retina examination if we are not in a hurry. Subsequently, after the retina examination, the eye specialist told us that my daughter had lattice degeneration & suggested we go for laser immediately. I refused.

My questions are: 1. Should I be overy worried about my daughter's eye condition? 2. Is laser recommended? 3. If not, what alternative options are available to help cure her eye condition? 4. Will eye exercises further damage her retina leading to retinal detachment? Thanks & regards - Manu Kant
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
177275 tn?1438375244
I would absolutely not proceed with laser until I had gotten at least a second opinion from an Eye MD that specializes in retina diseases.  Lattice is very common occurring in about 6-8% of the population, more common in nearsighted individuals. I have lattice in both eyes and have never had any laser treatment.  There is no cure for lattice and exercise and diet don't help. The important thing is most cases do not require any laser.  So locate an ophthalmologist Eye MD with special training in retina diseases and get another opinion.  This is especially true if your daughter has been seeing a non-MD, non-physician optometrist.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources