Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Histoplasmosis in right eye
About 2 weeks ago i received a Avastin injection in my right eye for the treatment,This is my second flair up of histo in this eye 11 yrs ago i had laser surgery on this eye to stop the bleeding. I'm wondering if this has worked for anyone?  I'm worried i'm going to need another laser surgery which causes a blind spot!   I do not want this so if anyone has any information on this please share! Thanks
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
233488 tn?1310696703
Laser treatment is no longer done for neovascular membranes due to hisotplasmosis.   The avastin/lucentis injections are much more successful and much safer. They often have to be repeated.

JCH MD
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Nice to hear they are successful,thanks very much!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
233488 tn?1310696703
=
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Doctor Ratings & Reviews
Comprehensive info on 720K doctors.
Complete reviews, ratings & more.
Eye Care Community Resources
Top General Health Answerers
177275 tn?1511758844
Blank
Kansas City, MO
Avatar universal
Blank
Grand Prairie, TX
Avatar universal
Blank
San Diego, CA