Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Vitrectomy and Low Eye Pressure or Hypotony
I've had a successful Vitrectomy in my right eye to get rid of floaters and the loose vitreal bag.  I do worry about low eye pressure later on in my life and that is keeping me from having a Vitrectomy in my left eye.  The IOL implant in my left eye has made the floaters bigger and I have trouble seeing when in lights or bright sun.  I also have the membrane that grows from left over cells that is making it difficult for me to see with both eyes.  Now they will perform a laser procedure, but I cannot have the laser procedure before having the Vitrectomy done in the left eye.  I am worried about losing pressure in my eyes.  What has been your experience with low eye pressure after cataract and Vitrectomy operations in both eyes?  I am 56 years old and have pretty high myopia.
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
668969 tn?1227324403
Dear hsum4,

I am not sure why you worry about low eye pressure. That is not usually associated with a vitrectomy or cataract removal. It is also not a common problem in itself as the inner eye tissues continually produce fluid which fills the inner eye. You may wish to ask your doctor these questions for reassurance.

J Pernoud MD
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you so much for your response.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources