Eye Care Community
Why problems with the Lentis MPlus lens implants
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to eye care, cataracts, glaucoma, retinal detachment, eye infections, misaligned eyes, intra-ocular implants, refractive surgery (LASIK and CK), glasses, contact lenses, amblyopia, eye injuries, dry eyes, ocular allergy, eye pain and discomfort, pediatric eye disorders, eyelid and tearduct surgery, poor eyesight, and eye surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Why problems with the Lentis MPlus lens implants

What is the cause of the ghost image problems that are reported with the Lentis Mplus lens implants? Is it because the optical axis of the lens has not been aligned correctly with the optical axis of the eye, when the lens was implanted?
Related Discussions
7 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Use the search feature and archives and read about "dysphotopsia"

JCH MD
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you for the prompt reply.
I have looked at the post for dysphotopsia in the forum and I understand that this describes halos and visual disturbances caused by the edge of the implanted lens.
My problem is a very strong ghost image which subtends at least 10 minutes of an arc below the real image (calculated using a Snell chart). This is removed completely when I partially cover the lower part of the implanted lense with my finger, so I assume the ghost image is caused by an image produced by this part of the lens i.e. the near vision part of the lens.
I have the same Mplus lens in my other eye which is problem free. Does this not imply that the ghost image may be caused my a misalignment of the optical axis of the lens and the optical or central axis of the eye?
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
No it does not imply that the IOL is mal-positioned anymore than raising two children exactly the same by the same parents guarentees they will both turn out successful adults. (would that were so).

I have had many patients with flawless surgery and perfectly placed IOLs even monofocal IOLs that have arcs, reflexes, flaring, etc in one eye and not the other.

I suggest you get an independent second opinion to ease your mind. Often these reflexes get better with time.

JCH MD
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you for the reply, I will certainly take your advice.
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
good luck
JCH MD
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I am in need of cataract surgery and am considering Multifocal lense (Lentis MPlus) as recommended by my consultant.  However, I am very concerned by the negative reviews regarding glare and ghost images.  I would like to know what percentage of patients suffer this condition and would mono-vision be a good alternative option?  Do you know if the near and distance vision of mono-vision is comparable to multifocal IOL's?    

Thank you
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
=
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Top Eye Care Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
KayakerNC
NC
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
flossy93
CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Craig10x
New York, NY
344352_tn?1404490466
Blank
cristina1676
Lyndhurst, NJ
964075_tn?1390451878
Blank
davtpt
Waterbury, CT