Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
YAG laser with macular edema
I had cataract surgery in April 2011.  In October I began to have decreased vision from 20/25 to barely 20/40.  Cataract surgeon has told me that I had posterior capsule opacificatoin and would need YAG treatment.  Saw my retina specialist for annual check up (after macular hole surgery) and he did an OCT scan and found that I had macular edema.  Cataract surgeon never checked for this.  Can I go ahead with the YAG treatment with macular edema?  
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
233488 tn?1310696703
No not until the retina MD says its okay and the retina MD and the cataract MD have spoken with it. Macular edema can develop or get worse after yag capsulotomy.  If your edema clears its likely your retina MD will want you to remain on steroid drops and bromday or other non-steroidal antiinflammatory drops for several months after the yag cap.

JCH MD
Comment
Cancel
233488 tn?1310696703
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1932338 tn?1349223998
Just curious, did your Doctors tell you the Macular Edema thickness numbers that show up on the OCT test ?   250 ish is the average "normal" thickness I believe.  My numbers are in the 380-400 ish range after ERM & cataract surgery...and don't seem to be going down.

Just wondering what your Doctor thinks is abnormal.  It is good to get copies of your OCT results for your file and perusal, just ask for that and your chart notes.  There should be no charge for them.
Comment
Cancel
1932338 tn?1349223998
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources
Top Eye Care Answerers
Avatar f tn
Blank
CBCT
Trumbull, CT
177275 tn?1438375244
Blank
JohnHaganMD
Kansas City, MO
Avatar m tn
Blank
SoftwareDeveloper
CO
Avatar f tn
Blank
achillea
CA
Avatar m tn
Blank
KayakerNC
NC
Avatar f tn
Blank
Anomalychick
Jacksonville, FL