Eye Care Community
macular thickening
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to eye care, cataracts, glaucoma, retinal detachment, eye infections, misaligned eyes, intra-ocular implants, refractive surgery (LASIK and CK), glasses, contact lenses, amblyopia, eye injuries, dry eyes, ocular allergy, eye pain and discomfort, pediatric eye disorders, eyelid and tearduct surgery, poor eyesight, and eye surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

macular thickening

I was referred to an ophthalmologist by my optometrist over a year ago because my vision in my left eye, even with correction, is not as clear as before. I was told I had macular edema, a swelling under the macula, which causes this distortion. I was told that if it was serious enough a retina specialist could insert a needle and withdraw the fluid, but I did not need that procedure now.
I was prescribed antibiotic eyedrops for an extended period of time. The vision improved a bit, then reverted to what it was. At my latest visit with the opthalmologist I was told that it's not fluid, but thickening of the macula itself. Removing fluid would not be a solution. Only surgery to reduce the thickness of the macula would help. This is not indicated at this point.
I am confused about the two different explanations, and about any implications that thickening of the macula may have.
Thank you.
Related Discussions
5 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
The first explanation does not fly. A needle is not used to remove fluid from the macula like draining a blister.

I suggest you get a second opinion fron another retina Eye MD. Find one near you at www.aao.org

Treatment for macular edema is usually eye drops or laser.

JCH MD
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Is the laser treatment less invasive then the injection and how does the treatment actually work and what are the risks?  Thanks
mike230
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Both involve risks. Injection risks include infection, bleeding, retinal detachment, glaucoma and cataracts. Laser RX include damage to eye and blank spots in visual field.

You and your surgeon will need to work through these

JCHMD
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks again, this is day #3 with the predlisone and acular and I can tell the drops are starting to do their thing.  You said 6 to 8 wks.  The edema was caught in it's very early stage
mike230
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
-
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Eye Care Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
flossy93
CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
KayakerNC
NC