Gynecology / Women's Health Expert Forum
Continued breast tenderness after period
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding gynecology issues such as: Cervical Disorders, Colposcopy, Cramps, Cystitis, Fallopian Tube Disorders, Menstruation, Ovarian Disorders, PAP Test, Pelvic Exam, PID, PMS, Surgery, Tests, Ultrasound, Uterine Disorders, Vaginal Disorders.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Continued breast tenderness after period

Hi, and thank you for taking the time to read my question. I am a 40 yr old woman who is about 100lbs overweight. I have 3 children (2 pregnancies), and only took bc pills sporadically when I was younger. I have always had regular menstrual cycles, with PMS symptoms of  breast tenderness, and low right back pain presenting about a week before my period, then subsiding once I start.
This cycle I had the normal pms symptoms and a normal period, however, my breast tenderness and low right back pain has not gone away, it seemed to be less days 1-3 then picked up with a vengance starting on day 4, now I am at cycle day 10 and still suffering. I have no other symptoms other than maybe a slightly tender ovary area on the right side. No bloating, gas, change in bowels, spotting or otherwise. Could this be a cyst on my ovary? or Perimenopause? We have no history of breast/ovarian cancer in our family. About 3 yrs ago I had a period 2 weeks after my initial period, my gyn did a trans vag. u/s and noted I had several cysts on one ovary, he wasnt worried about it, so I just assumed they were functional. Since then I have had yearly gyn exams and mammograms all of which were unremarkable.
Any ideas? Im very concerned about the possibility of cancer, as I have read many sites describing a link between obesity and aggressive ovarian cancer.
Related Discussions
242596_tn?1192429549
Hello,

Sounds like you've been doing all the right things over the years.  If you are really worried go see your ob/gyn to be examined.  Otherwise, see what happens with your symptoms over the next cycle or two.  If your symptoms persist, make an appointment to be evaluated.  Also, initiating a plan to begin losing weight is always a good idea.

Best regards,

Dr. Downing

Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
603463_tn?1220630455
Elaine Brown, MDBlank
Elaine Brown, MD - BLOG
Billings, MT
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank