HIV - International Expert Forum
Is it a HIV ARS symptom
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to HIV exposure and risks, living with HIV, HIV prevention, HIV testing, HIV transmission, HIV treatment. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Is it a HIV ARS symptom

Its been 10 Days since i had a low risk exposure and initially i posted my query and got reply(Please refer http://www.medhelp.org/posts/HIV---International/HIV-through-protected-oral-sex/show/1694463#post_7744063) for past 4 days ( after 1 weak post exposure) i started getting throat pain and  throat irritation and for last 2 days i have very mild fever, cold and dry cough. i taking Azithromycin 500 Mg for last three days. yesterday i got Green color mucus. i am sure its a very low risk exposer, but i fear its a ARS of HIV. My question are:

1. Is it a symptom of ARS
2. Is it possible for STD and is it a symptom ?
3. What are all the things i should check to verify if its a ARS
4. Is there any Test i can take now to verify HIV. or what is the test to be taken before the regular window period of 3 Months
5. Please refer my previous post again and confirm is there any possibility of HIV and STD. i asking because i am paranoid

Please help...
Related Discussions
1024580_tn?1331577721
Hello,
Apologies for not having been able to reply sooner.  Here are your answers:

1. Is it a symptom of ARS
NO, IT SEEMS TO BE A SYMPTOM OF AN UPPER RESPIRATORY TRACT INFECTION
2. Is it possible for STD and is it a symptom ? NO, IT IS NOT
3. What are all the things i should check to verify if its a ARS
BY HAVING A HIV TEST AFTER HAVING HAD THE SYMPTOMS, IF NEGATIVE, THAT WOULD EXCLUDE THAT THEY ARE RELATED TO ARS
4. Is there any Test i can take now to verify HIV. or what is the test to be taken before the regular window period of 3 Months
A PCR RNA TEST AFTER 10 DAYS OR A HIV DUO TEST AFTER 28 DAYS
5. Please refer my previous post again and confirm is there any possibility of HIV and STD. i asking because i am paranoid
NO, NO RISK OF HIV OR ANY OTHER STD

Best wishes,
Dr José
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I am still waiting for your reply. please response.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
There is no response to my question for last 4 days. someone please help, i like to post in the different section is it possible ...
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you very much for your reply. I like to confirm that is it all HIV Duo Tests are 4th Generation Tests ? or should i need to ask specifically. please advice. because i am not sure on the availability of the test in India. and secondly one final question:

I have a mild throat irritation for last 10 days (till Date) and some rashes in the body (Even before  the exposure also i use to get rashes) and i am not sure on the reason. Since the rashes and Sore throat is the symptom of ARS i am paranoid, and i am not sure how to differentiate between usual issue with ARS.  please advice.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi Dr,
I really appreciate how you respond to the numorous questions here, devoting your time to clarify the issues, really appreciated. I had a sexual encounter 6 weeks ago, I was afraid of my partner's HIV status, so I decided to run a test. I took a duo "combo" test at 28 days post exposure and another test "not sure if the pathology ran a combo test or just an antibody test" at 40 days. Bothe tests are negative. My biggest concern is that, the 40 days test "might not be" the combo so, I could not convince myself to rely on it, am I right?
Secondly, suppose the forty days test was an antibody test, how good do I look like with these two tests "28 days combo/ 40 days AB" ?

Kind regards
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
936016_tn?1332769204
Dr Sean CummingsBlank
FreedomHealth
London,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank