HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Am I Infected with HIV?
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Am I Infected with HIV?

About a week ago I met a CSW. I did not allow her to do any oral sex. We did french kiss and I had a protected sex with her. It was only virginal sex, NO anal sex at all. When I got back, I noticed that I had an ulcer. I did not have any bleeding gums during that time but I do remember that I had an ulcer and a hairline cut due to aggressive brushing.

Within 2 days I contracted flu-like symptoms: muscle aches throughout my body especially on my shoulder joints. But I don't have any headache, sore throat, cough, no abdominal pain, no fever and no diarrhea.

I am getting paranoid. I am worried that I might have got HIV through the kisses I had with her. Since I had an ulcer and I do get bleeding gums occasionally, could I have been infected by HIV?

I am so worried. I went today to for a HIV test but the clinic and the result was negative. However, I was told that it is too early to confirm. When I asked the nurse, she told me that HIV virus is found in saliva? Can that penetrate through a cut or ulcer? I was told that I should come back in 3 months to check again and I am very worried as I don't understand why am I having these aches?

Yesterday night, I noticed that I felt extremely thirsty...drank a bottle of water quickly (maybe because I am bad in drinking water and often drink much less than I should)...maybe I'm thinking too much.

Please advice. Thanks!
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to our Forum. Please do not worry.  The exposure you describe was safe sex and did not put you at risk for HIV.  You do not know that your partner had HIV and in fact, most CSWs do not. Further, even though there are small amounts of HIV present in the saliva of infected persons,  there has never been a case of HIV transmitted through kissing- even French kissing when oral ulcers or dental disease is present.  Not ever.

Your vaginal sex is safe sex and no risk as well.

Your symptoms are not due to HIV.  the symptoms of recently acquired HIV typically begin 2-4 WEEKS after an exposure, not at 2 days.

You have no medical reason for concern or testing.  Please try not to worry.  EWH
14 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you for your assurance Dr. Hook.

I also had met CSW in Sept last year and Jan this year. During those encounters, I had protected virginal sex only, however, I did have unprotected oral sex (I was the receiver not the giver).

Since you said that symptoms take 2-3 weeks, perhaps this symptoms may have been from earlier encounters. But I just did a HIV test and it was negative, so it may have been from a past encounter, it should have detected.

Again, worried because I don't know if unprotected oral sex is safe. The nurse who tested me said according to CDC.gov it is NOT. That scared me pretty much. So this time, I did not even let the CSW even give me an oral sex. But I had received in the past, is that something I need to worry about?

You are right that I don't even know that the CSW even has HIV. But why am I getting these aches?

Also, I am paranoid in going to a dentist, what if someone before my visit is an HIV and I might get infected through those tools? What if I have and I may transfer that to my kids when we all go to our Dentist together...sorry I ask these questions but I need to be educated.

Please advice:

1. Do I need to worry about my past unprotected oral sex experience?
2. Is Oral Sex safe when it is unprotected?
3. Is a Dentist visit safe?

Thanks!

Blank
300980_tn?1194933000

1. Do I need to worry about my past unprotected oral sex experience?
There has never been a case of HIV proven to be transmitted by receipt of oral sex from an infected partner- never.  the CDC's comments are overly conservative.

2. Is Oral Sex safe when it is unprotected?
See above.

3. Is a Dentist visit safe?
Yes.  Dentisits take many precautions so that if a patient is infected neither they, nor other patients are at risk for infection.  You should not worry.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you Dr. Hook.

Yesterday suddenly I was feeling shiverish...I didn't have body ache but I was beginning to feel sore throat. I took NyQuil last night and today I feel slight tiredness and weak. I read CDC and saw that symptoms of HIV is shivering, body ache, fatigue, and CDC said that it could be felt as early as 2 weeks and it has been two weeks now. Because of these fears, I'm not having sex with my wife since we don't use condoms at all.

On Aid.gov (http://aids.gov/hiv-aids-basics/hiv-aids-101/signs-and-symptoms/), I read that one of the symptoms people can experience an acute illness, often described as “the worst flu ever.”

Are these signs of “the worst flu ever"? I don't get sick very quickly. I am asking because when I first asked you, I did not experience shiverish.

Thanks!
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
The symptoms you mention do not cause me to change my intial assessment or advice.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dear Dr. Hook.

Lately I have been having neck, shoulder arm and back pain. They don't all happen at the same time. Yesterday I had neck, shoulder and arm pains. Today I'm having back pains with slight shoulder and arm pains.

My last test was 2 weeks ago and I tested negative. I have not tested since then. The reason I ask you because I recently read "16 Signs You May Have HIV" and one of the signs mentioned was Achy Muscles & Joint Pain.

http://www.health.com/health/gallery/0,,20539037_4,00.html

Do I need to lose my sleep over this? Are these signs of HIV?

Thanks & Happy Easter!
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
It is important to realize that the "symptoms" listed on web sites such as these are non-specific and when present they are rarely a sign of HIV.  No change in my assessment.  Please do not loose sleep over your neck, shoulder and back pain (the most common cause of such pains is tension).  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dear Dr. Hook.

Yesterday I tested negative. I am so relieved. The nurse told me that the window period is 3 months. My last encountered was in late Feb. She said it is only 1 month 2 weeks so far. I still have to get tested in May.

Your assessment is keeping me strong, do I need to worry until May?

Thanks!
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
As I told you on your original post, the activities you described did not put you at risk for HIV and that you did not need testing. Thus it is not suprising that your test is negative.  Since I did not see any need for testing, I see no need for further testing either.  

If you had been exposed, these results are strong evidence, although not definitive, that you were not infected. EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dear Dr. Hook,

Apr 3, right after my HIV test that turned out negative, I wrote back to you with joy. You also responded to me.

Yesterday, I had a wisdom tooth extracted by next day it got healed rapidly. So I feel that is a healthy sign.

However, if you read my posts, I mentioned that I was having body aches. I am still having body aches in my shoulders, elbows and back. I don't have any other symptoms at all.

In this article, I noticed that in the Acute Infection Stage, muscle aches can go from 2 weeks to 2 months.

http://www.thebody.com/cgi-bin/bbs/showflat.php?C=&Board=infected&Number=112849

The nurse told me that I am still within my window period. That means my test can be misleading. Since body aches are part of symptoms, please educate me what am I thinking wrong?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Another reading, in the simplest form, joint aches, called arthralgias, occur in 45% of HIV patients. Many viral infections cause a joint to become hot and swollen, and HIV-associated arthritis behaves like the rest. It lasts up to six weeks and gets better with nonsteroidal drugs or steroids like prednisone.

http://www.hivplusmag.com/2005/10/11/those-aches-and-pains-are-real

Could it be that I'm in Acute Infection Stage and because I'm still within 3-month window period, the test is misleading and the body has not develop antibodies?

Please educate me...I'm worried that the pains are related !!!
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
You need to stay off of the internet. The sorts of aches and pains you mention can be caused by many different things.  When symptoms like the aches and pains like you report and tests disagree, the tests are virtually always right.  Please believe your test results.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
OK, will do Dr. Hook.

I just checked my weight and it has reduced by 3 lbs. I am 117 and was 120. I don't keep track of my weight so I don't know how soon I reduced. I believe back in Feb or early Mar I was 120. Lately, I have been drinking lots of water. My wife is pushing me hard to consume water as I am bad at that.

Is that a sign to worry?
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
LAst answer.  No, this is no reason to worry.  It is more likely a sign of your anxiety than anything else.  

This is the end of this thread.  EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank