HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Am I at risk?
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Am I at risk?

Dear Dr.
Sorry for the English,I'm Chinese.
Two weeks ago, I fight with a thief who is a drug addicts and AIDS sufferer. I punched his face and made him bleed.
I also found three traumas near my knuckle,these wound diameter were about 0.5 centimeter.
If my new wounds connected to his new boold,am I at risk?
300980_tn?1194933000
Official agencies will tell you that there is some risk for HIV from cutting your knuckles during a fight with a bleeding person with HIV, the risk is theoretical and to my knowledge there are not cases in which persons have acquired HIV in the way you describe.  Nonetheless, I am sure that at least some experts would suggest PEP if it has been less than 72 hours since the fight.  Since it has been two weeks however, the best thing to do is to test for HIV using either a combination HIV p24 antigen/HIV antibody test at 4weeks after the fight or a standard HIV antibody test at 8 weeks.  When you test, I predict that your test will be negative.

I hope this information is helpful.  EWH
7 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you doctor.
Some Chinese experts said it is high risk, I'm very worried about that.
In the theoretical risk, is it has a exact probability value.
Your help is appreciated.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
No, there is not a numerical risk that can be assigned.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you doctor.
So I can relax now?
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
As I said above, it would be appropriate for you to be tested but I would not worry.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dear Dr.
I did a test for HIV at 25days after the fight. It is negative.
Is it means that I don't have to do any other tests?
Thanks again for your help.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
At 25 days a standard HIV antibody test will detect close to 90% of recent infections.  Antibody test provide definitive results at 8 weeks.  EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank