HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Can ARS fever last only for one day?
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Can ARS fever last only for one day?

Dear doctor, Thank you for help

28 days after the exposure, I had fever of 99.5f

Lasting excatly for 10 hours, from 12pm (the 27th day) to 10am (the 28th), then never came back
BUT AFTER THAT I got BAD sore throat, lasting for 8 days.
I felt burnt at the 27th day also, but temp never higher than 99.3

1.Can ARS fever last only for one day?

2.Is 28th day too late for ARS fever break?
   Since Dor.Bob has said in his posts:"Acute retroviral syndrome (ARS) symptoms present two to three weeks after HIV primary infection." And you dear doctor also has said that:"6 weeks is pretty late for onset of ARS symptoms, which usually begin 10-20 days after infection."
( http://www.medhelp.org/posts/HIV-Prevention/Night-Sweats-and-ARS/show/255616 )

These symptoms sound like ARS? Waiting for your help


Related Discussions
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to our Forum.  You provide no details about your exposure so it is difficult to provide you with more than a few facts about the ARS.  As you already know, the typical occurrence of the ARS is at between 2 and 6 weeks following an exposure and the syndrome is characterized by a combination of fever, chills, rash, sore throat, diarrhea, muscle and joint aches.  The symptoms are variable in duration but typically last more than a day or two and rarely longer than a week to 10 days.  

The important fact to remember however is that when people have the classic symptoms of the ARS, over 99% of them have their symptoms due to something other than HIV- most often infection with one of the many, many viruses, including influenza, that most people get on a regular basis.

Also, fyi, when persons get the ARS, a standard test for HIV antibodies is typically positive in less than a week following the onset of symptoms.

I hope these comments are helpful. EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank